KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

в случае моего последующего отказа от

English translation: in the case of my subsequent renunciation of the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в случае моего последующего отказа от
English translation:in the case of my subsequent renunciation of the
Entered by: Vitals

11:07 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в случае моего последующего отказа от
Контекст:

Перед началом допроса мне разъяснены права и обязанности свидетеля, предусмотренные частью четвертой ст. 56 УПК РФ:

- отказаться свидетельствовать против самого себя, своего супруга (своей супруги) и других близких родственников, круг которых определен п. 4 ст. 5 УПК РФ. При согласии дать показания
я предупрежден о том, что мои показания могут быть использованы в качестве доказательств по уголовному делу, в том числе и в случае моего последующего отказа от этих показаний;
responder
Russian Federation
in the case of my subsequent renunciation of the
Explanation:
Получается так
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you, Vitals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2if I later repudiate (renounce) these testimonies
Ray East
4 +1in the case of my subsequently withdrawing my ...
Siriol Hugh-Jones
4in the case of my subsequent renunciation of the
Vitals
4subsequently recant/disavow my testimonyClue


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the case of my subsequently withdrawing my ...


Explanation:
including in the case of my subsequently withdrawing my witness statements

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: The us of the gerund here seems a bit awkward, though I do like your variation, too. Perhaps it would be more direct if you wrote, "in the case that I subsequently withdraw..." Just my thoughts.
8 mins
  -> I agree - I wasn't entirely happy with the gerund myself.

agree  Jack Doughty: I think the gerund is OK in legal language, otherwise I would say "me" instead of "my".//I was taught these things once, but not since 1947, so I'm a bit rusty.
1 hr
  -> I'm aware that's common usage, but was always taught that a gerund behaves like a noun - in which case "my" is more correct, is it not?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequently recant/disavow my testimony


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if I later repudiate (renounce) these testimonies


Explanation:
That's how it seems to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-13 11:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the case that I repudiate (renounce) testimonies. A kind of mix between my version and Siriol's. I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-13 11:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, typo. These testimonies* Or "my testimony," etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-13 11:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"this testimony," "this statment," I shouldn't have written "thESE testimonIES," now that I think over it again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-13 11:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last edit, I promise. ;-) I think that "in the event" would sound more official.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: "to retract a statement'' also seems to be common. // 'in the event" sounds more subtle than 'in case". However, I ve often heard "witness statement" used in police reports rather than 'testimony".
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  natasha stoyanova: best choice so far
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the case of my subsequent renunciation of the


Explanation:
Получается так

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Vitals!