KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

заявление/ заявитель

English translation: complaint/ complainant


21:07 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: заявление/ заявитель
из Решение Федеральной антимонопольной службы:

основанием для возбуждения дела послужило заявление физического лица... (далее - Заявитель)..об условиях заключения потребительского договора кредитования в...

Если дело рассматривается Комиссией Федеральной антимонопольной службы, а не судом, можно употребить: complaint и plaintiff?
tar
English translation:complaint/ complainant
Explanation:
complainant 1. жалобщик; 2. истец.

complaint 1. иск; 2. жалоба; 3. официальное обвинение;
4. претензия рекламация.

plaint исковое заявление.

plaintiff истец.

English-Russian Comprehensive Law Dictionary, стр.88 , стр.282.
Судя по тому, как эти тэрмины работают в деловой и общепринятой юридической лексике, то complaint/ comlainant более подходят для употребления в данном случае.
Selected response from:

Olga Evnevich-Erickson
United States
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Claim and CLaimant
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1a written application/applicantClue
3complaint/ complainant
Olga Evnevich-Erickson
3complain / complainant
sarandor
3Fedor Khrushchov
3applicant's appeal
Marina Snoek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Claim and CLaimant


Explanation:
Even though this is a civil procedure I would still use Claim and claimant because these are the terms used in tort law.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla_K
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a written application/applicant


Explanation:
or a letter of application

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones: "Written application" is good - but not "letter of application"
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:
Может быть "applicant"?
Подаётся, ведь, именно заявление, а не жалоба.

Fedor Khrushchov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicant's appeal


Explanation:
см. multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2008-03-12 21:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grievance committee
complaints authority
complaints committee
варинты комиссий по рассмотрению жалоб

Marina Snoek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complain / complainant


Explanation:
... the party who makes the complaint in a legal action or proceeding



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-12 21:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - complaint.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/complainant
sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complaint/ complainant


Explanation:
complainant 1. жалобщик; 2. истец.

complaint 1. иск; 2. жалоба; 3. официальное обвинение;
4. претензия рекламация.

plaint исковое заявление.

plaintiff истец.

English-Russian Comprehensive Law Dictionary, стр.88 , стр.282.
Судя по тому, как эти тэрмины работают в деловой и общепринятой юридической лексике, то complaint/ comlainant более подходят для употребления в данном случае.


Olga Evnevich-Erickson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sarandor: That was my answer some 12 minutes earlier!
1 day16 hrs
  -> I began work on this question when there were no answers, between that and working with 13 month old baby....!!