KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

списки...не будут носить ограничительный характер

English translation: (trade relations) shall not be restricted by these lists


20:21 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: списки...не будут носить ограничительный характер
Это - из протокола о товарообороте между РФ и Мальтой. В списках указаны различные товары, экспортируемые из РФ в Мальту и наоборот.

Что имеется в виду - [The lists] will not be restrictive by nature or will not be exhaustive?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:(trade relations) shall not be restricted by these lists
Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning. I'm afraid that literal translation, including 'exhaustive' would be too vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-13 20:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I believe that you and Natasha are 100% correct on 'exhaustive.' 'This list is not exhaustive (and is subject to change)' seems to be a standard phrase in this context.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4list includes but not limited toNurzhan KZ
3 +1(trade relations) shall not be restricted by these lists
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1the lists will include without limitation
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lists will include without limitation


Explanation:
I am guessing here but this is a pretty standard legal formula

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это подошло бы, если бы дальше шло перечисление. А там - точка.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: the lists SHALL include without limitation
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(trade relations) shall not be restricted by these lists


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning. I'm afraid that literal translation, including 'exhaustive' would be too vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-13 20:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I believe that you and Natasha are 100% correct on 'exhaustive.' 'This list is not exhaustive (and is subject to change)' seems to be a standard phrase in this context.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: trade will not be limited to the contents of these lists
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

neutral  Siriol Hugh-Jones: I agree with Natasha's comment - "are not exhaustive"
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Siriol. I do as well, please see my note.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list includes but not limited to


Explanation:
вроде так тоже встречается
если там идет перечень...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 час (2008-03-14 15:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The WORK includes but not limited to the following items, which are not intended to form an exhaustive list but to describe the major activities of the WORK:

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 45