KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

водочные изделия

English translation: hard/alcoholic drinks or spirits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:водочные изделия
English translation:hard/alcoholic drinks or spirits
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

20:48 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: водочные изделия
из списка экспортируемых товаров

Это что, только крепкие напитки?
responder
Russian Federation
hard/alcoholic drinks or spirits
Explanation:
in fact, it is more restrictive, meaning "(all) kinds of vodka"
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you, Natasha!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Please see below
Ray East
5vodkas; vodka products
Alexander Onishko
4hard/alcoholic drinks or spiritsnatasha stoyanova
3 +1hard liquor
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard/alcoholic drinks or spirits


Explanation:
in fact, it is more restrictive, meaning "(all) kinds of vodka"


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you, Natasha!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vodkas; vodka products


Explanation:
всё-таки я считаю, что раз написано имеено "водочные изделия", а не "ликёро-водочные изделия" или "вино-водочные изделия", то и имеются в виду именно ВОДОЧНЫЕ изделия, т.е. различные сорта водки

===
List of vodkas - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

List of vodkas by country of origin at iVodka.com. Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_vodkas". Categories: Vodkas | Lists of brands ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_vodkas

===
NAD REVIEWS CLAIMS BY RUSSIAN STANDARD VODKA, FOLLOWING CHALLENGE ...

both of which are located in Russia and all Stolichnaya vodka products are made from Russian wheat,. which is distilled with Russian water and Russian yeast ...

www.nadreview.org/DocView.asp?PageContext=58262473617312101...
===


American Perceptions of Vodka Shaken, Not Stirred: An Analysis of ...

An analysis of vodka products focusing upon the use of varying degrees of Cyrillic foreign branding in conjunction with claims of Russian origin is a way to ...

http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/~haroldfs/popcult/handouts/adverts...


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard liquor


Explanation:
is the definition that comes to my mind first. Looks like there's some confusion among the respondents, so I'd like to clarify that liquor is different from liqueur, a kinf of a digestif, i.e. a drink commonly consumed following dinner. Incidentally, liqueur belongs to the family of hard liquor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 23:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

чтобы не быть голословным - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hard liquor

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Please see below


Explanation:
When I searched "водочные изделия," I found that the majority of the results were "ликеро-водочные изделия," so "spirits," which is just strong, distilled liquor.

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &sc=0&l1=2&l2=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-13 21:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &sc=0&l1=2&l2=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-13 21:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, or alochol products. Or simply "liquor." Pretty straightforward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-14 05:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mikhail - No confusion here. Liquor is included in my answer. Also, "spirits" is a synonym for exactly that - "hard liquor." Also, "spirits," or "distilled beverages," would be seen more commonly in an official list of exports than "hard liquor," as out of these three words, "hard liquor" is the most colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-14 05:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander - Looking at the category of this post, "Law (general), Bus/Financial," I'm not so sure that there would be any clear distinction between "vodkas" and other spirits. Imagine a customs checkpoint that has to go through and distinguish between vodkas, gins, rums, etc. For some reason, I just don't see it.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
5 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I am not sure liquor would be right as it seams to contain sugar. Wine is also an alchohol based product but it would not be listed as водочные изделия. "Spirits" seems to be the safest bet.
11 mins
  -> Right, I was just looking at the term "винно-водочные изделия." Thanks for the comment!

agree  Elena Robert: spirits
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gennady Lapardin: wine and strong liquors for вино-водочные изделия, imho
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: spirits, POSSIBLY distilled spirits
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene.