KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

дежурная часть

English translation: Был вопрос на Кудо


12:14 Mar 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Милиция
Russian term or phrase: дежурная часть
Отдел милиции
Дежурная часть

Для справки из милиции.
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
English translation:Был вопрос на Кудо
Explanation:
http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/649344



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-14 12:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Там такой выбор..................
Selected response from:

Kate Pisman
Grading comment
Thanks, Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duty unit
GaryG
4 +2dispatch center
Alexander Onishko
3 +2duty desk
Gennady Lapardin
4 +1call center
Anna Mirakyan
2 +2Был вопрос на Кудо
Kate Pisman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call center


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Stakh
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey.

neutral  Victor Yatsenko: Так, чисто для юмора. http://fun-o-logy.blogspot.com/2007/12/police-call-center.ht... На дежурную часть не похоже. Ваш вариант больше к диспетчерской относится.
33 mins
  -> I had gone through that link when searching for my answer:)

neutral  Ray East: "Call center" more often than not refers to tech/customer care support. I've never heard of "call center" used in this sense, ever.
57 mins
  -> Search in Google and you will find many cases where "Police call center" term is used. Also Multitran translates it this way for police.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Cf "Who will connect you to the nearest Police call centre ?"/ ''Calls are hard routed to the Force s Call Centre" http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:qr4ayj7rYRkJ:forums.ukt...
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Olga.

neutral  Gennady Lapardin: "колл-центр" по-русски будет "Служба 02" http://www.petrovka38.ru/rus/guvd/sl02/
8 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: In the US this would be interpreted as the 911 call center. This sounds more like the officer on duty or patrol instead of detectives, etc.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispatch center


Explanation:
SE Michigan Detroit Police Dispatch Center

Detroit Police Dispatch Center. Status:. Existing. Description:. Stakeholder:. City of Detroit Police Department. Functionality: Functional Details ...

www.semcog.org/TranPlan/ITS/e/142.cfm

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Stakh: 911 - диспетчерский центр, а 02 ...?
16 mins
  -> Сергей! А дежурная часть - ЭТО И ЕСТЬ диспетчерский центр. Вы фильм "улицы разбитых фонарей" смотрели? :)

agree  Ray East: Yeah, more common than "call center."
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: in the US definitely a different thing from the 911 call center
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Dorene!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Был вопрос на Кудо


Explanation:
http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/649344



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-14 12:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Там такой выбор..................

Kate Pisman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, Kate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsenko: Согласен с этим выбором. Police Precinct - это как раз то, что надо. Кто играл когда-нибудь в Resident Evil наверняка вспомнят этот термин.
18 mins
  -> Виктор, спасибо!

neutral  Sergey Stakh: а при чем здесь пол. участок к дежурной части, это также как университет и деканат
36 mins

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I have to agree with Sergey. Police Call Centre or Emergency Call Centre or Emergency Communication Room comes up most often when you do a search.
1 hr

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Алексей, Спасибо!

neutral  Gennady Lapardin: не удивительно, что его задают снова
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty unit


Explanation:
From the JTLS Russian-English Military Dictionary.

In military organizations the available personnel stand around-the-clock watches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 14:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This unit would serve as a rapid-response unit in the event of civil disorder

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Stakh: seems like Rapid Deployment Force, having nothing common with police
19 mins

neutral  Victor Yatsenko: This will not reflect the Russian police realities (IMHO).
26 mins

agree  Gennady Lapardin: or on-duty service - there are many hits in the google. it's a 24hr command post of a police precinct/district/station
4 hrs

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Who would you call in the US, Gary, if you had a burglar in the house ? Just as a matter of interest.
4 hrs
  -> The police. I think that дежурная часть is a term for all personnnel on duty on a given shift

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: I agree with Gennady Lapardin: on-duty station.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty desk


Explanation:
...

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: sounds good
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Георгий !

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I quite like "Duty Desk". Perhaps "Operations Room" could also be an option, it comes up on one of UK police websites.
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга !