KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

свидетельство на занятие адвокатской деятельностью

English translation: lawyer's license


09:31 Mar 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: свидетельство на занятие адвокатской деятельностью
свидетельство на занятие адвокатской деятельностью
Miklecher
English translation:lawyer's license
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lawyer's license
Zoya Nayshtut
4 +2Certificate to practice Law (US)natasha stoyanova
4 +1Lawyer License
Oleg Osipov
4 +1advocate's certificate
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocate's certificate


Explanation:
I think it would fit the context well.


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast
1 hr

neutral  Angela Greenfield: advocate in the US stands for something else
3 hrs
  -> It is not the USA, but Ukraine, which has the civil law system. Lawyers include all legal practitioners, including judges, prosecutors, advocates, even sometimes notaries in civil law countries.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lawyer's license


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: or Attorney's License
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irena Pizzi
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lawyer License


Explanation:
.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: or Attorney License
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificate to practice Law (US)


Explanation:
or:
Certificate in ... Law / Advocacy - according to the General Principles for Certification of Family Law Trial Advocates


Example sentence(s):
  • Attorneys holding a limited certificate to practice law in this State need not ...
  • No lawyer shall be required to obtain a certificate in family law trial advocacy before he or she can practice in this field. Certification is individual ...

    Reference: http://www.nbtanet.org/public/standards/fam/index.shtml
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: In the US I would probably just say license to practice law
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Dorene!

agree  xxxTatiana N.: with Dorene Cornwell
2 days14 hrs
  -> Cheers, Zyz