KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

прошел по каждому пункту обвинения

English translation: go through every charge in the indictment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пройтись по каждому пункту обвинения
English translation:go through every charge in the indictment
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

12:43 Mar 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: прошел по каждому пункту обвинения
Но вот слово предоставлено прокурору. Спокойным голосом, профессионально он прошел по каждому пункту обвинения. И по всем десяти пунктам признал обвиняемого невиновным!
Andrew Vdovin
went through every charge in the indictment
Explanation:
As I understand it, this passage doesn't explicitly say he read them, but he certainly did address them. It is entirely possible that he skipped pieces of the акт that didn't concern charges (such as the part identifying the court, etc.).
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Paul! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4went through every charge in the indictmentPaul Merriam
4 +1read every single point/clause of the indictment (aloud)
Vitals
4 +1(a professional review of) all counts chargedClue
4professionally analyzed every single point of the indictment
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read every single point/clause of the indictment (aloud)


Explanation:
!

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or read out all the charges.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо. Или "every single charge", поскольку в контексте подчёркивается сам процесс - как он зачитывал...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
went through every charge in the indictment


Explanation:
As I understand it, this passage doesn't explicitly say he read them, but he certainly did address them. It is entirely possible that he skipped pieces of the акт that didn't concern charges (such as the part identifying the court, etc.).

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Paul! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 mins

agree  Rachel Douglas: or ... went through each count of...
49 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield: Went through every count of the indictment (because charge and indictment are basically the same. The only difference is that in the US a person can be indicted ONLY by the grand jury)// Хозяин-барин. Мое дело - предложить, ваше дело отказаться. :-)
50 mins
  -> Charges are the individual counts in the indictment.

agree  cheeter: Cannot agree more with your comment to the previous 'agree'
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a professional review of) all counts charged


Explanation:
found not guilty on all counts

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professionally analyzed every single point of the indictment


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-31 16:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gave a professional resume critique of the indictment

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52