KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

акции которых находятся в государственной собственности Республики Татарстан

English translation: whose shares are the property of the Republic of Tatarstan


18:45 Mar 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: акции которых находятся в государственной собственности Республики Татарстан
Указ Президента Республики Татарстан "Об утверждении Перечня государственных унитарных предприятий Республики Татарстан, акционерных обществ, акции которых находятся в государственной собственности Республики Татарстан..."

shares of which (whose shares?) are owned by the Republic of Tatarstan?

достаточно ли этого или надо писать "state owned..."?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:whose shares are the property of the Republic of Tatarstan
Explanation:
In such an official document as a presidential decree, the translation should be as precise as possible even is some words might seem superfluous. The use of "whose" for inanimate objects is now accepted as correct, though at one time it was frowned upon.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whose shares are held by the Government of...Clue
4whose shares are the property of the Republic of Tatarstan
Jack Doughty
3the shares of which are state-owned by the Republic of Tatarstan
Vitals


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the shares of which are state-owned by the Republic of Tatarstan


Explanation:
.

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose shares are the property of the Republic of Tatarstan


Explanation:
In such an official document as a presidential decree, the translation should be as precise as possible even is some words might seem superfluous. The use of "whose" for inanimate objects is now accepted as correct, though at one time it was frowned upon.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose shares are held by the Government of...


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: held or owned.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!