KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Государственно-правовое управление

English translation: state-legal administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Государственно-правовое управление
English translation:state-legal administration
Entered by: Vitals

18:53 Mar 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Государственно-правовое управление
Начальник Государственно-правового управления Президента Республики Татарстан
responder
Russian Federation
state-legal administration
Explanation:
http://www.kodeks.ru/index/eng?tid=633200142
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you, Vitals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2state-legal administration
Vitals
4 +1State Legal Administration (Board) (Directorate)
Rachel Douglas
4public administration & legislationnatasha stoyanova
4Government Regulatory DepartmentClue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state-legal administration


Explanation:
http://www.kodeks.ru/index/eng?tid=633200142

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Vitals!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Regulatory Department


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-31 19:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Division

чем занимается-то сие управление?

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Legal Administration (Board) (Directorate)


Explanation:
It is translated various ways, including:
State Legal Board of the President of the Republic of Tatarstan (1st link, below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-31 19:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Department" is yet another option. Although I prefer "Administration", note that the reference I gave is from the official web site of the Republic of Tatarstan, which, at least on that page, uses "Board". In English, one would not hyphenate "state-legal".


    Reference: http://www.tatar.ru/?DNSID=7666ca744c690109c7864dde34359861&...
Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public administration & legislation


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.findlaw.com.au/Legislation/docs/43427.doc#_Toc883...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 13