KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

отзыв [кого-то - скажем "А"] на исковое заявление о...

English translation: Statement of Defence by [A]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отзыв [кого-то - скажем
English translation:Statement of Defence by [A]
Entered by: Siriol Hugh-Jones

17:37 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: отзыв [кого-то - скажем "А"] на исковое заявление о...
This is from a list of documents being reviewed by a judge in the course of legal proceedings. It's not clear to me whether A is withdrawing from a statement of claim to which it was a party or, as the preposition would seem to suggest, reacting to a statement of claim from someone else. Any help gratefully received!
Siriol Hugh-Jones
Statement of Defence by [A]
Explanation:
After a Statement of Claim has been filed by the plaintiff, the defending party has an opportunity to respond in the form of a Statement of Defence.
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Statement of Defence by [A]
Roman Bardachev
3 +1reacting or responding
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reacting or responding


Explanation:
More context would definitely help, but the way it is worded in the question I would be inclined to think that it's "A" reacting to a statement of claim.

Multitran suggests "statement of defense" or "points of defense" for "отзыв на исковое заявление".

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armida Alvandyan
7 days
  -> Thank you, Armida

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statement of Defence by [A]


Explanation:
After a Statement of Claim has been filed by the plaintiff, the defending party has an opportunity to respond in the form of a Statement of Defence.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue
4 mins

agree  xxxTatiana N.
7 hrs