KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

подпадать под признак преступления

English translation: см. варианты ниже


14:15 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Complaint
Russian term or phrase: подпадать под признак преступления
...мошеннические действия, подпадающие под признак преступления.
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:см. варианты ниже
Explanation:
1/ qualifying as/under XXX (name of penal statute or name of crime);

One of the most powerful criminal statutes is the Racketeer Influenced and ... two felonies ***qualifying as "racketeering activity" (under the RICO statute) ...

roxbury.net/booksites/cl/clchap5.html


2/ satisfying the elements of XXX (name of penal statute or name of crime)

If the facts satisfying the elements of the defendant's prior offense under a previous statute satisfy the elements of an offense listed in the two strikes ...

caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wa&vol=2003_sc/719691di1&invol=3 - 33k

This fact merely signifies that the support or propagation of ideologies, satisfying the material elements of § 260 of the Criminal Act ...

http://angl.concourt.cz/angl_verze/doc/p-5-92.php
Selected response from:

xxxTatiana N.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. варианты нижеxxxTatiana N.
5conduct [behavior, acts, ] constituting [comprising] an element of the crime [offence] of fraud ...
Serhiy Tkachuk
4show [have] all the indications of being a crimeGraham Poole
3that have the severity/criteria/attributes to be classifed as a crimeKameliya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show [have] all the indications of being a crime


Explanation:


Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that have the severity/criteria/attributes to be classifed as a crime


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. варианты ниже


Explanation:
1/ qualifying as/under XXX (name of penal statute or name of crime);

One of the most powerful criminal statutes is the Racketeer Influenced and ... two felonies ***qualifying as "racketeering activity" (under the RICO statute) ...

roxbury.net/booksites/cl/clchap5.html


2/ satisfying the elements of XXX (name of penal statute or name of crime)

If the facts satisfying the elements of the defendant's prior offense under a previous statute satisfy the elements of an offense listed in the two strikes ...

caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wa&vol=2003_sc/719691di1&invol=3 - 33k

This fact merely signifies that the support or propagation of ideologies, satisfying the material elements of § 260 of the Criminal Act ...

http://angl.concourt.cz/angl_verze/doc/p-5-92.php


xxxTatiana N.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tevah_Trans: with 2), except satisfy/satisfying seems like масло маслянистое, so i would replace one of them with a synonym
3 hrs
  -> Do I agree! But that was not my writing, that was a quote :). Legalese is sometimes outrageously redundant, but the point is to make the meaning exceedingly clear since major rights are involved... So it's not about style :(. Thanks!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: ! an interesting question but I have no time to participate...
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conduct [behavior, acts, ] constituting [comprising] an element of the crime [offence] of fraud ...


Explanation:
Хотя обычно пишут «действия, содержащее признак(и) преступления;
Или
«наличие в действиях лица признаков [состава] преступления»...

I suggest the following:

conduct [behavior, acts, ] constituting [comprising] an element of the crime [offence] of fraud [...an element of fraud]
conduct [behavior, acts, ] constituting [comprising] an element of the offence of fraud [...an element of fraud]
conduct [behavior, acts, ] constituting [comprising] an element of the fraud offence
conduct constituting [comprising] an element of fraud


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-04 11:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

satisfying or meets are also possible; but, I think, my variants are more common.

Actually, "действия" квалифицируются как "мошеннические" как раз после того, как установлено присутствие соотв. признаков такого преступления.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-04 11:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I don't think the phrase "fraudulent conduct constituting elements of fraud..." would sound good...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kameliya: why no comments?:(Do I get you wrong? conduct constituting an element of crime..to constitute means to be part of, to compose; elements are component parts of a crime, so how can a conduct constitute an element?
19 mins
  -> no comment... :(