KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

дело по факту (кражи)

English translation: theft case; & see below


14:23 Jul 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Жалоба
Russian term or phrase: дело по факту (кражи)
расследование уголовного дела по факту кражи сельскохозяйственной техники
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:theft case; & see below
Explanation:
дело по факту (кражи) - a theft case or the case of theft

criminal proceedings in a theft case

расследование уголовного дела по факту кражи -
investigation into a [the] theft case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-04 10:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Zyz; to translate correctly, we should know the stage; & here we have "расследование уголовного дела", which means the stage of "criminal proceedings”
For instance, a police investigation can subsequently result in criminal proceedings. ...
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. Your variant fitted best into my translation. Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2following (the theft)Graham Poole
4 +2criminal investigation of/into the theftxxxTatiana N.
4theft case; & see below
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
following (the theft)


Explanation:
...investigation of a crime following the theft of...

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya: only I suggest criminal case instead of crime..imho
22 mins
  -> That would also work. Thanks, Kseniya!

neutral  xxxTatiana N.: расследование было по поводу еще какого-то преступления, совершенного после кражи? подстрочник в этом случае будет читаться именно так. Не "crime", а "criminal charges/proceedings".
41 mins
  -> Ну, вряд ли это подстрочник. В разговорной речи так и говорят. "Criminal investigation into..." тоже хорошо звучит.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: criminal or police investigation into the theft of // Note for a paralegal with 9 yrs experience :- ) - my disagreement has to do with yr note, zyz, - no reference to criminal proceedings or charges is implied.
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminal investigation of/into the theft


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-03 15:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

расследование ДЕЛА по факту кражи - investigation in connection with criminal proceedings/charges following the theft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-04 01:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ольга, Вы спрашиваете, где в оригинале говорится, что предъявлено уголовное обвинение?

Вот где говорится - "расследование уголовного ДЕЛА", "ДЕЛО по факту кражи".

Оно конечно, может быть, слово "дело" многозначное, но только вот обратите внимание на такие ссылки:

==

Кировская область. На пострадавшего от кражи заведено уголовное ...- На пострадавшего от кражи заведено уголовное ***дело***. 3 октября 2004 г. ... По этому факту возбуждено уголовное ***дело***. Причем уголовное дело возбуждено как в ...

www.rol.ru/news/misc/newsreg/04/10/03_070.htm

Заведено уголовное дело по статье 111 часть 1 Уголовного кодекса РФ ... отказал в возбуждении уголовного дела по факту кражи мобильного телефона [7] ...

informpskov.ru/accidents/44179.html

===

Так что слово "дело" таки указывает на то, что, очень возможно, обвинение было предъявлено.

Плюс, Вы ляпнули свой disagree на только один из моих вариантов, в первом ни слова о proceedings. Надеюсь, такая невнимательность не от личной неприязни, я Вас не знаю, и мне с Вами делить нечего.

===

Я дипломированный юрист и мне очень хорошо известно, Ольга, что нужно для того, чтобы bring charges :). + опыт работы до окончания ун-та в течение 9 лет в качестве paralegal в офисе уголовного адвоката... Забавно, что Вы меня поучаете именно по этому поводу.

+ Думаю, что полиция во всем мире работает одинаково, так что мой опыт работы в США подойдет. В идеале, конечно, хотелось бы, чтобы расследования были завершены на момент предъявления дела, но в реальной жизни всё обстоит по-другому, т.к. у полиции, как и у всех других людей, ограничено время и ресурсы, а также зачастую отсутствуют стимулы к хорошей работе...

My supervising attorney, a criminal lawyer, just came by to read your comment and said that in his 30 years of criminal practice in half of the cases police is so lazy it does not investigate anything whatsoever before bringing charges since 95% of criminal cases are resolved against indigent defendants on plea bargains. Police & the People win anything with hands down. They are so ... sure of themselves that they don't need any proof.

Но на самом деле для предъявления дела нужен один стандарт доказательств, а для доведения обвинения до приговора - другой, поэтому зачастую обвинение предъявляют тогда, когда достаточно доказательств ТОЛЬКО для предъявления дела, а остальные доказательства добирают потом.

Дело Madeleine McCann мне, уж простите, неизвестно, много работы, некогда. Но на собственном опыте полно было дел, где всё обстояло именно так, как я Вам пытаюсь описать - обвинение уже предъявлено, а расследование всё еще продолжается.

xxxTatiana N.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Cartlidge: I do appreciate the wealth of your experience, Zyz but are you seriously suggesting we put - in connection with criminal proceedings/charges following the theft - as a translation ? I can t make myself clearer - it is yr NOTE I disagree with.
2 hrs
  -> см. дополнительный комментарий выше, и особенно интересно, что Вы использовали мой первый вариант ответа в качестве своего комментария в плане agree другому человеку. У Вас против меня что-то личное?

agree  Tevah_Trans: Olga - I don't see a basis for disagreement. I would go "criminal investigation of theft of the farm equipment" or something, exactly the translation given. You go, zyz.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :).

agree  mindy_melnychuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: Good for you, Zyz; I see you know not only the terminology but the subject matter as well ! :)
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theft case; & see below


Explanation:
дело по факту (кражи) - a theft case or the case of theft

criminal proceedings in a theft case

расследование уголовного дела по факту кражи -
investigation into a [the] theft case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-04 10:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Zyz; to translate correctly, we should know the stage; & here we have "расследование уголовного дела", which means the stage of "criminal proceedings”
For instance, a police investigation can subsequently result in criminal proceedings. ...


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you. Your variant fitted best into my translation. Thank you all