KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

закрыть отчетный бухгалтерский период

English translation: close the books for the reporting period


12:42 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / закрыть отчетный бухгалтерский период
Russian term or phrase: закрыть отчетный бухгалтерский период
закрыть отчетный бухгалтерский период - может это какой-то сленг, но все же такая фраза встретилась.
Miklecher
English translation:close the books for the reporting period
Explanation:
Don't know if this is the "smarter form" that Alexander half-expected, but here it is:)

Could also say "accounting period" instead of "reporting period", but don't think you need to say both.
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2close the books for the reporting periodGraham Poole
4prepare balance for the accounting period in question
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare balance for the accounting period in question


Explanation:
This is what is implied. Somebody may put it in a smarter form, however.

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
close the books for the reporting period


Explanation:
Don't know if this is the "smarter form" that Alexander half-expected, but here it is:)

Could also say "accounting period" instead of "reporting period", but don't think you need to say both.

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Danya!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs