KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

ZAYAVLENIE O KRAGE I PRIVLECHENII K OTVETSTVENNOSTY

English translation: statement of theft and request to institute proceedings against the offender


07:30 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Complaint to the Ministry of Justice
Russian term or phrase: ZAYAVLENIE O KRAGE I PRIVLECHENII K OTVETSTVENNOSTY
ZAYAVLENIE O KRAGE I PRIVLECHENII GRAGDANINA M. K OTVETSTVENNOSTY ZA KRAGU 09.11.2000 GODA NAPISANO MNOU V PRISUTSTVII RABOTNIKOV HMICKOGO RV UMVS

petition regarding the theft and bringing Mr. M to accoount/responsibility (?)
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:statement of theft and request to institute proceedings against the offender
Explanation:
statement of theft and request to institute proceedings against the alleged offender


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
complaint on theft & ...
(theft complaint & ...)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-09 17:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, at first, I was going to write “criminal complaint” but then decided to give another variant as here we have the same written statement of a fact (allegation) but
- there is no reference to any law or severity of the crime;
- the statement is given to the police whereas a criminal complaint is lodged with a judicial officer
- &, as far as I understood, “criminal complaint” is filed by a prosecuting authority…
Perhaps, "private criminal complaint” could be OK

For definition of "criminal complaint”, see, for instance
http://www.municipalcourt.org/legalTerms.asp
www.takomaparkmd.gov/police/va/termsa.html - 22k -
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statement of theft and request to institute proceedings against the offender
Serhiy Tkachuk
3petition re theft and instituting proceedings against Mr. M
Roman Pavlov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petition re theft and instituting proceedings against Mr. M


Explanation:
///

Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> thank you!

disagree  Angela Greenfield: respectfully disagree with the wording. "Report of theft and petition to institute" maybe, but still sounds awkward.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of theft and request to institute proceedings against the offender


Explanation:
statement of theft and request to institute proceedings against the alleged offender


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
complaint on theft & ...
(theft complaint & ...)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-09 17:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, at first, I was going to write “criminal complaint” but then decided to give another variant as here we have the same written statement of a fact (allegation) but
- there is no reference to any law or severity of the crime;
- the statement is given to the police whereas a criminal complaint is lodged with a judicial officer
- &, as far as I understood, “criminal complaint” is filed by a prosecuting authority…
Perhaps, "private criminal complaint” could be OK

For definition of "criminal complaint”, see, for instance
http://www.municipalcourt.org/legalTerms.asp
www.takomaparkmd.gov/police/va/termsa.html - 22k -


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you