KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

интерес представляют высказывания госчиновников

English translation: the statements of state officials are of particular interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:интерес представляют высказывания госчиновников
English translation:the statements of state officials are of particular interest
Entered by: Fred Grasso

23:31 Aug 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Tax
Russian term or phrase: интерес представляют высказывания госчиновников
As in “В связи с доводом суда о схемах уклонения от уплаты налогов по низконалоговым компаниям интерес представляют высказывания госчиновников о правомерности использавания внутренных низконалоговых территорий.”
What I have is: "In connection with the argument of the tax authority on tax evasion schemes for low tax companies, interest is represented by the pronouncements of state bureaucrats on the legality of using internal low tax territories."
Fred Grasso
the statements of state officials are particular interest
Explanation:
Sorry, Fred, your interpretation is off the mark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-26 23:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hrm, I missed 'of':
the statements of state officials are OF particular interest
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the statements of state officials are particular interest
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2noteworthy are civil servants' statements
Anton Konashenok
4the pronouncements / (public) declarations of state bureaucrats on the legality of using
Сергей Лузан
4of interest is the evidence or testimony of the civil servantsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the statements of state officials are particular interest


Explanation:
Sorry, Fred, your interpretation is off the mark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-26 23:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hrm, I missed 'of':
the statements of state officials are OF particular interest

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
0 min
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  xxxTatiana N.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Anton Konashenok: "state officials" are likely to be interpreted as the very top officials of the state (or those vested with spokesperson powers), which is not the case in the original
25 mins
  -> I cannot agree, but ultimately that is not relevant to the question.

agree  Jack Doughty: I wouldn't take "state officials" to be limited to the top ones as Anton suggests.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noteworthy are civil servants' statements


Explanation:
...regarding legality of using domestic tax havens.



Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the very apt 'domestic tax havens' prompt. The text also uses 'оффшоры', which I've translated as 'offshore [territories], but after your suggestion is is more likely 'offshore [havens]' or 'offshore [zones]'. Thanks for the help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергий!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of interest is the evidence or testimony of the civil servants


Explanation:

the term <statement> strictly speaking is used in connection with what the witnesses or the defendants have to say. The civil servants in question are neither witness nor defendant but ..........

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pronouncements / (public) declarations of state bureaucrats on the legality of using


Explanation:
internal low tax territories are of (some) interest.
They don't represent anybody's interest, they are just of (some) interest/ of (some)/ special concern, whereby the latter is less likely.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-27 09:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the pronouncements / (public) declarations of state bureaucrats on the legality of using internal low tax territories are /+ rather (quite)/ noticeable/ remarkable".
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=noticeable
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=remarkable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-27 10:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'state bureaucrats' is OK in the context, it doesn't bear negative connotations in Russian nowadays, the only thing I would like to stress - ""the pronouncements / (public) declarations of ... are /+ rather (quite)/ noticeable/ remarkable" or "may/ might be /+ rather (quite)/ noticeable/ remarkable" as George Kundelev already suggested here in the context.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124