KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

пай (только не pai и не land share/plot)

English translation: allotment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пай (только не pai и не land share/plot)
English translation:allotment
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

12:36 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / пай
Russian term or phrase: пай (только не pai и не land share/plot)
Земельный участок, находящийся в пользовании граждан после Распада колхозных хозяйств и используемый на праве совместной обработки земли. Ваши предложения по переводу такой "реалии".
Miklecher
allotment
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
По сути подходит. Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2allotmentGraham Poole
3 +2allotment
Valery Kaminski
4so called “land shares”
Serhiy Tkachuk
3partition or partitioned lotN Watterson
3common parcel
James McVay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allotment


Explanation:
.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
По сути подходит. Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Graham Poole: Ой, уж извините, Валерий, не заметил! Вы уже ответили, пока я тут ученый труд создавал...
22 mins
  -> Ситуация знакомая ;) Этот "пай", по сути своей, типичный "надел" =>allotment

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allotment


Explanation:
In England there was (and still may be) a system of "allotments", which were originally allocated to the landless poor of a village for growing vegetables, etc. to help them become self-sufficient. Usually it was a field (or several fields) that was held as village property and divided up into strips. A "land allotment" could be the term you are looking for. It does not necessarily mean that there is divided, sole & separate use of the land; it could in theory mean that several individuals have the right to jointly work the land & reap its benefits.

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Svetlana!

agree  Jack Doughty: During the Second World War, the lawns of a park just round the corner from where I lived were turned into "allotments" for local people to their own food.// Do you remember them too? Maybe I'm not the Oldest Inhabitant of this site after all!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack! Yes, those were the days... I'd like to say my grandfather told me, but no, I remember them (& vaguely remember toiling on one).

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common parcel


Explanation:
Use of the word common suggests that this is a parcel of land that is owned and used jointly with other landowners. Other possibilities: common interest; common element.

Example sentence(s):
  • The project involves an approved six-lot subdivision and one common parcel on a 0.76-acre site on West Steele Lane, west of Coffey Lane.

    Reference: http://74.125.45.104/search?q=cache:_TvSomnbVb0J:ci.santa-ro...
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so called “land shares”


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-08-28 13:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЗЕМЕЛЬНЫЙ ПАЙ - участок земли, выделенный в собственность отдельным гражданам идеально или в натуре в общем земельном массиве.


Массовая выдача свидетельств на право собственности долей

http://abc.informbureau.com/html/caiaeuiue_iae.html

1. Agricultural land market in Russia: living with constraints.
The owned land in peasant farms consists of LAND SHARES and LAND PLOTS ALLOTTED without payment to the family members during land privatisation, ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4278606/Agricultural-land-market-in-Russia.html - 24k -
(USA)

the 1990 USSR Law 'On Land Reform' (passed in October 1990). The Law 'On Peasant Farms' (December 1990) legalised peasant farms as a form of free entrepreneurship and allowed the land in collective and state farms (kolkhozes and soukhozes) to be divided among their member-employees in the form of land shares--paper certificates of entitlement to a certain amount of land in an unspecified location. This was 'paper' privatisation that did not involve immediate distribution of land plots to the new owners. The law stipulated, however, that the owners of land shares could leave the farm enterprises with a land plot equal in size to their land share with the purpose of establishing a peasant farm. Pending the withdrawal of a physical plot, the agricultural land represented by all paper shares remains in the status of socalled 'joint shared ownership'.

ПАЙ
Земельный участок, находящийся в пользовании граждан после Распада колхозных хозяйств и используемый на праве совместной обработки земли




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-28 13:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Economic Systems : Land reform in Russia: constraints and policy ...
- These certificates are usually called “land shares” but they are .... changes in central and eastern Europe: the former Soviet Union, and east Asia. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0939362502000262


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partition or partitioned lot


Explanation:
This sounds similiar to an earlier question: выделение земли в натуре

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-28 13:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/law_general/277... земли в натуре_на_местности.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 16:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wikipedia: A partition is a term used in the law of real property to describe an act, by a court order or otherwise, to divide up a concurrent estate into separate portions representing the proportionate interests of the tenants. Under the common law, any tenant who owns an undivided concurrent interest in land can seek such a division. In some cases, the parties agree to a specific division of the land; if they are unable to do so, the court will determine an appropriate division. A sole owner, or several owners, of a piece of land may partition its/their land by entering a Deed poll (sometimes referred to as "carving out").

N Watterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12