KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

до выяснения обстоятельств

English translation: until the circumstances are clarified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:до выяснения обстоятельств
English translation:until the circumstances are clarified
Entered by: translato

18:54 Aug 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: до выяснения обстоятельств
например, "пассажир находится под контролем работников САБ до выяснения обстоятельств"
translato
until the circumstances are clarified
Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-29 19:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Officers alleged to have committed rape, sexual assault or abuse, or criminal sexual contact35 should be assigned to noncontact positions or suspended until the circumstances are clarified and the investigation completed
www.hrw.org/reports98/women/Mich-01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-29 19:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agents involved in shootings or other incidents that result in death or serious injury should be assigned to restrictive duty or suspended until the circumstances are clarified and the Commission completes its investigation
UNITED STATES
www.hrw.org/reports/1995/Us1.htm - 179k


payment of any disputed items will be withheld until the circumstances are clarified
www.adb.org/Documents/Manuals/Consulting-Services-Operation...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-29 19:16:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

выяснения обстоятельств (ascertainment) - это еще не расследование (investigation)
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, Serhiy. It seems now so easy :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4until the circumstances are dully investigated
Mark Berelekhis
4until the circumstances will have been clarified (or cleared up)Ellen Kraus
3until the circumstances are clarified
Serhiy Tkachuk
3as long as the circumstances requireKameliya
3until the circumstances are explained
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until the circumstances are explained


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your speed :)


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
until the circumstances are dully investigated


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: duly
6 mins
  -> Right, a typo. Thank you, Tevah.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  xxxTatiana N.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, zyz.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as long as the circumstances require


Explanation:
/

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until the circumstances will have been clarified (or cleared up)


Explanation:
I think this to be an acceptable solution

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until the circumstances are clarified


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-29 19:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Officers alleged to have committed rape, sexual assault or abuse, or criminal sexual contact35 should be assigned to noncontact positions or suspended until the circumstances are clarified and the investigation completed
www.hrw.org/reports98/women/Mich-01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-29 19:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agents involved in shootings or other incidents that result in death or serious injury should be assigned to restrictive duty or suspended until the circumstances are clarified and the Commission completes its investigation
UNITED STATES
www.hrw.org/reports/1995/Us1.htm - 179k


payment of any disputed items will be withheld until the circumstances are clarified
www.adb.org/Documents/Manuals/Consulting-Services-Operation...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-29 19:16:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

выяснения обстоятельств (ascertainment) - это еще не расследование (investigation)

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks, Serhiy. It seems now so easy :)