KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

ПО ЗАКОНУ

English translation: by operation of law


22:43 Aug 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: ПО ЗАКОНУ
Свидетельство о праве на наследство "по закону".

Это полное название документа.
Я сомневаюсь "по закону" нужно переводить или опустить?

Сertificate of right to inherit...

Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
English translation:by operation of law
Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/479032/property-la...

Like its Anglo-American and continental European counterparts, Russian inheritance law recognizes two methods of inheritance upon death: by will and by operation of law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-30 22:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE LAW OF INHERITANCE IN THE NEW RUSSIAN CIVIL CODE OF 1964The Russian Law of Inheritance. 477. assignable by written direction to the .... provided that unclaimed portions (under will or by operation of law) ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1488332 - Similar pages
by AES Tay - 2008 - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-30 22:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUP: UK General CatalogueSection V: Inheritance Law. 61. General Provisions on Inheriting. 62. Inheriting by Will. 63. Inheriting by Operation of Law. 64. Acquisition of Inheritance ...
www.oup.com/uk/catalogue/?ci=9780199261536 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Применила вариант Надежды.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13by law
koundelev
4 +4by operation of law
Nadezhda Kirichenko
5intestate successionxxxTatiana N.
4as per law / regulation
Ravindra Godbole
4(attestation of) the lawful (or legitimate) inheritanceEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
by law


Explanation:
no omissions

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicholas!

agree  Angela Greenfield: Inheritance by law and by will (US)
45 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Shane London
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shane!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Сергей Лузан: by (THE) Law (определённый артикль как понятный элемент в заголовке может быть опущен, особенно в американском английском)
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Maruti Shinde
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марути!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Аркадий!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: Мне кажется, определенный артикль здесь намеренно опущен в силу того обст-ва, что не имеется в виду какой-то конкретный закон, а скорее все в совокупности нормы (в дан. случ. ГК РФ если это к России относится), регулирующие вопросы наследов-я по закону
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Надежда!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif!

agree  protolmach: under the law
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, protolmach!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или даже с большой буквы 'by Law'
1 day12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  EADB: Ochen' da
2 days55 mins
  -> Spasibo, EADB!

agree  Remedios
3 days23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by operation of law


Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/479032/property-la...

Like its Anglo-American and continental European counterparts, Russian inheritance law recognizes two methods of inheritance upon death: by will and by operation of law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-30 22:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE LAW OF INHERITANCE IN THE NEW RUSSIAN CIVIL CODE OF 1964The Russian Law of Inheritance. 477. assignable by written direction to the .... provided that unclaimed portions (under will or by operation of law) ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1488332 - Similar pages
by AES Tay - 2008 - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-30 22:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUP: UK General CatalogueSection V: Inheritance Law. 61. General Provisions on Inheriting. 62. Inheriting by Will. 63. Inheriting by Operation of Law. 64. Acquisition of Inheritance ...
www.oup.com/uk/catalogue/?ci=9780199261536 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Применила вариант Надежды.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nadezhda, thank you very much for the explanation, it was very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Надя, ответ тоже верный, но у нас больше употребляют вариант "by law" либо "under law", поэтому отдала голос Георгию.
1 hr
  -> no worries :)

agree  Arkadi Burkov
9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Где то с Angela, хотя ответ по сути правильный. И ссылки интересные.
11 hrs
  -> cheers!

agree  danya: именно!
16 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Kameliya: Succession by Operation of Law
2 days6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Remedios
3 days23 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intestate succession


Explanation:
By will = testate succession
w/o a will, by operation of law = intestate succession (usual term)

Succession by will in most cases supersedes intestate succession (in NY, for example, with the exception of spousal elective share).

xxxTatiana N.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadezhda Kirichenko: I think the closest Russian term here would be "наследственное правопреемство" - в силу закона или в силу завещания.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(attestation of) the lawful (or legitimate) inheritance


Explanation:

that´s how I interpret the sense of po sakonu in this context.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadezhda Kirichenko: "по закону" here means that certain property has been inherited by operation of law (in accordance to the rules applied when there's no will) as contrasted with inheritance based on a will. Наследование по закону и по завещанию. Both are legitimate ways.
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as per law / regulation


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104