KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Агенство по государственной регистрации и земельному кадастру

English translation: Agency On The State Registration and a Ground Cadastre


21:09 Sep 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Right to Inheritance
Russian term or phrase: Агенство по государственной регистрации и земельному кадастру
State Registration and Land Use Agency?

Спасибо!!!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
English translation:Agency On The State Registration and a Ground Cadastre
Explanation:
Belneftekhim · Byelorussian state concern in producing and selling light industry .... The Minsk City Agency On The State Registration and a Ground Cadastre ...
www.e-belarus.org/links/egov.html

My idea would be "State Registration and Land Cadastre Agency"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-02 16:29:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг снова, ув. Natalya! :) Я так и вычислил по гуглу, что речь в Вашем документе идёт именно о белорусском агентстве по регистрации! Отсюда и ссылка (и мой вариант, который мне кажется чуть внятнее и понятнее их официального :) Рад был помочь :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land registry office
Paul Kachur
4 +2"State Agency for Land Recording and Assessment" SEE EXPLANATION, WEB REFERENCESN Watterson
4Agency On The State Registration and a Ground Cadastre
Сергей Лузан
4Land registration office and land cadastre
Ravindra Godbole
4National Agency for Cadastre and Land Registration
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land registry office


Explanation:
"Katasteramt" in German...

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
31 mins

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Agency for Cadastre and Land Registration


Explanation:
in my opinion

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 231

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"State Agency for Land Recording and Assessment" SEE EXPLANATION, WEB REFERENCES


Explanation:
"State Agency for Land Recording and Assessment" is the best direct translation. HOWEVER, be careful, because at least in the case of the United States, we use different titles.

This is a complicated question, because in the US, the tasks of real estate document recording on the one hand, and tax valuation on the other, are divided between separate offices, and the names these offices use vary from state to state, and county to county. See the two Wikipedia web references below.

In Douglas County, Colorado, where I live, the Recorder of Deeds is the "Douglas County Clerk and Recorder." The Assessor is called the "Douglas County Assessor." There is an elected County Clerk who runs the Clerk and Recorder's office, and an elected County Assessor who runs the Assessor's office.

Recorder of deeds refers to the government office tasked with maintaining a record of real estate ownership, as well as other deeds that provide persons other than the owner of a property with real rights over that property.

The office of the Recorder of deeds might also be known as the Registrar-General, Register of Deeds, Registrar of Deeds, Registrar of Titles, Deeds Registry, Deeds Office, or County Recorder, depending on the jurisdiction and custom in the area serviced by the recorder of deeds. In some U.S. states, the function of recorder of deeds is part of the county clerk's responsibilities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-02 05:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of "Cadastre": an official register of the ownership, extent, and value of real property in a given area, used as a basis of taxation. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cadastre

This doesn't exist in the US, because registering real property ownership is done by one office (Clerk and Recorder), and determining property tax value is performed by another office (Assessor).

I'm a real estate developer, and I've never heard the word "Cadastre" before now.

Example sentence(s):
  • County Clerk and Recorder is the ex-officio recorder of property and other legal documents for Douglas County. (http://www.co.douglas.co.us/clerk/)
  • The county assessor is responsible for valuing all property in the county as directed by state laws. (http://www.co.douglas.co.us/assessor/Property_Assessment_and_Taxes.html)

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recorder_of_deeds
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assessor_(property)
N Watterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your comments and links!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs
  -> thank you Serhiy :)

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land registration office and land cadastre


Explanation:
-------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agency On The State Registration and a Ground Cadastre


Explanation:
Belneftekhim · Byelorussian state concern in producing and selling light industry .... The Minsk City Agency On The State Registration and a Ground Cadastre ...
www.e-belarus.org/links/egov.html

My idea would be "State Registration and Land Cadastre Agency"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-02 16:29:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг снова, ув. Natalya! :) Я так и вычислил по гуглу, что речь в Вашем документе идёт именно о белорусском агентстве по регистрации! Отсюда и ссылка (и мой вариант, который мне кажется чуть внятнее и понятнее их официального :) Рад был помочь :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q=%22State+Regis...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&a=ShowTranslations&s=%E7%E5...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Сергей, большое спасибо за ссылку, вы прямо в точку попали, потому что речь в моем документе идет именно о белорусском агентстве по регистрации!

Asker: Все шутите? :)