KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

политико-правовые установки

English translation: politico-legal directions (or directives)


18:33 Sep 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: политико-правовые установки
для диссертации
Tigra06
English translation:politico-legal directions (or directives)
Explanation:


could imagine this to be a viable option
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2politico-legal directions (or directives)Ellen Kraus
3 +2"political legal principles"
Serhiy Tkachuk
3political/legal framework
koundelev
3politico-legislative foundations (or principles)
Angela Greenfield


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
politico-legal directions (or directives)


Explanation:


could imagine this to be a viable option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Ellen, first, I didn't see your answer when I posted mine (though it sure looks otherwise). Second, it does seem that in many documents that I googled "politico-legal" and "politico-legislative" are used interchangeably. Therefore – you get my vote. :-)
6 hrs
  -> спасибо, Angela

agree  Ravindra Godbole
17 hrs
  -> thank you !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politico-legislative foundations (or principles)


Explanation:
правовые - это legislative, т.е. имеющие отношение к правовой базе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-02 19:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly: [] the vast programme of **politico-legislative** assistance and the resumption of public order decided by the Committee of Ministers http://assembly.coe.int/Main.asp?link=/Documents/WorkingDocs...


Commentaries address the concerns of both legal scholars and political scientists: each decision is analyzed both with respect to the legal innovations at hand and to its impact on **politico-legislative** outcomes. The most important decisions not only settle immediate controversies about the constitutionality of pending legislation, but also serve to structure future legislative processes. http://www.camargofoundation.org/fellowdetails.asp?recno=383

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:YvteNwC4fcoJ:www.jacoby...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-02 19:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John Bell. French Constitutional Law: [] Professor Bell takes pains to situate the Council's jurisprudence in its **politico-legislative** context[] http://www.amazon.ca/French-Constitutional-Law-John-Bell/dp/...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"political legal principles"


Explanation:
"political-legal principles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 19:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. JSTOR: Political Trials and the Canadian Political Tradition
… the political-legal principles of that society. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0042-0220(197421)24%3A2%3C149%3APTATCP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-%23

the main ethical-legal and political-legal principles and decisions which underpin the concept of the state. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1468-2230.2007....



Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya: political AND legal principles or approaches
8 mins
  -> Yes, & - better; thanks!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Sergei, with all due respect, only 226 hits on google...
6 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political/legal framework


Explanation:
CIVIC REPUBLICAN POLITICAL/LEGAL ETHICS AND ECHOES OF THE CLASSICAL HISTORICAL NOVEL IN THOMAS PYNCHON'S MASON & DIXON. NORMAN FISCHER* ...
tarlton.law.utexas.edu/lpop/etext/okla/fischer24.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2008-09-05 02:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"установки" для диссертации - это "ограничительные рамки"

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79