KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Он защитил кандидатскую диссертацию

English translation: defended his candidate of science thesis


18:36 Sep 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Он защитил кандидатскую диссертацию
для сведений об авторе диссертации
Tigra06
English translation:defended his candidate of science thesis
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-09-02 18:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6xlftn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2008-09-03 05:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно дать сноску/добавить в скобках roughly equivalent to PhD

http://tinyurl.com/6789hf
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7defended his candidate of science thesis
Valery Kaminski
4 +3He defended his doctor dissertation
GaryG
1 +3He obtained his Ph.D. degree
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He defended his doctor dissertation


Explanation:
Since a кандидат degree is roughly equivalent to a doctoral degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 18:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, doctorAL disseration

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: Well? what would you call докторская диссертация/степень доктора наук then?//Besides, it might be misleading, as докторская is way above кандидатская
6 mins
  -> Indeed, a докторская степень is considered to be equivalent to post-doctoral work in the U.S., but more formalized and, I think, without an additional dissertation. My nephew did a fellowship after his M.D. degree, which is apparently similar

agree  Tokyo_Moscow: He got his doctoral degree
11 mins
  -> but does защитил necessarily mean успешно?

agree  Tatiana Lammers
14 mins

neutral  svetlana cosquéric: rather roughly equivalent, it's a cut above "кандидатская"
24 mins

agree  protolmach: depends on the context
6 hrs

neutral  Ann Nosova: причем тут доктор? M.D. - просто врач с дипломом, а fellowship - возможность получить узкую специализацию, это не имеет отношения к начной степени - а вопрос об этом...
1 day9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He obtained his Ph.D. degree


Explanation:
s

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: will do if there's no time/wish/space to elaborate)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nelya Plakhota
8 days
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
defended his candidate of science thesis


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-09-02 18:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6xlftn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2008-09-03 05:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно дать сноску/добавить в скобках roughly equivalent to PhD

http://tinyurl.com/6789hf

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: ... candidate (PhD) of ....
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mykhailo Voloshko: пока еще candidate до полной победы болонского процесса
45 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: candidate (PhD) of
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Валерий, при всем уважении, это звание ничего для англоговорящего мира не значит (только для русоманов, у которых годы работы в той части света за плечами, это вызывает некоторую ассоциацию).
6 hrs
  -> Анжела, это русская реалия. Точно так же, как 20 лет назад йогурт для русскоязычного мира, который переводили "кефир"...

agree  Arkadi Burkov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  danya
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ann Nosova: с Сергеем - но кефир и йогурт существуют отдельно и в США, и в России, а кандидат наук - нет
1 day9 hrs
  -> Это сейчас, а 20 лет назад в СССР практически никто не знал, что такое йогурт, не было такой реалии. Вот и использовали "кефир". Roughly equivalent... ;)