KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

"Технический паспорт на квартиру жилищного фонда"

English translation: condominium map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"Технический паспорт на квартиру жилищного фонда"
English translation:condominium map
Entered by: N Watterson

22:53 Sep 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: "Технический паспорт на квартиру жилищного фонда"
Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
condominium map
Explanation:
in the US, you rent an apartment, but you own a condominium. People may refer to a place that they own as an apartment, but they do so mostly out of ignorance. In legal terms, they own an apartment.
A condominium map is a document that provides a legal description of your unit and a layout drawing that depicts the dimensions of your unit. If you change your layout, then you must get approval from your condo association. If you change the physical dimensions of your unit, then you must file an amendment to your deed, along with an amendment to the condominium map, with the county.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-03 17:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: YOU OWN A CONDOMINIUM, not an apartment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-03 17:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am a real estate developer, and we build "office condominiums," which are small office spaces (1,200 sq ft). Sometimes buyers come in who only want 600 sq feet, or who want 1,800 sq feet. In order to accommodate them, we have to demise off a section of another unit and/or attach it to an existing unit. This involves amending the condominium map and updating the legal description to show the new dimensions and recording the new ownerships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-03 19:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: CONDOMINIUM PLAT MAP

http://www.cohoalaw.com/governance-a-condominium-map-for-dir...

http://www.estesnet.com/ComDev/Brochures/Planning/condoterms...

Selected response from:

N Watterson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all and thank you Niles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3technical certificate for residential premises (partment)Clue
4 +1Technical passport of the available housing apartmentnovisky
4 +1(technical) data sheet of housing stock apartment (flat)
Сергей Лузан
4condominium mapN Watterson
4(the document entitling to) entitlement to (being assigned ) a flat from the housing fundEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical certificate for residential premises (partment)


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Yep. I couldn't say it better myself
2 hrs
  -> :-) Спасибо!

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Remedios: + можно дать в скобках транслитерацию
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"Технический паспорт на квартиру жилищного фонда\"
(the document entitling to) entitlement to (being assigned ) a flat from the housing fund


Explanation:
that is my interpretation. the <passport> in question is a document entitling to an appartment

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: It doesn't have anything in common with property rights.
52 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(technical) data sheet of housing stock apartment (flat)


Explanation:
other possible synonems see below.
More inclined to 'flat' for Europe (rather than apartment).
It doesn't have anything in common with property rights.
http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:5LQk25kp0G4J:www.multitr...

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:dpNxPG-dw28J:www.multitr...

[PDF] Competition in the estate agency marketФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Proportion of housing stock flat/maisonette. (Reference case: semi-detached). Herfindahl index of housing type. Constant ...
www.webmeets.com/.../files/papers/EARIE/2007/411/Competitio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-03 06:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"жилищный фонд" is opposed to "нежилой фонд" (non-residential property)
http://www.google.com/search?q="нежилой фонд" site:multitran...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with 'data sheet' as it definitely contains tech data re. the premises, or just 'Technical Passport' (as the name of a specific document).
8 hrs
  -> Nothing in common with "condominium map" either. & absolutely no connection with proprietary rights and ownership - Just extended version of the address.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"Технический паспорт на квартиру жилищного фонда\"
Technical passport of the available housing apartment


Explanation:
т.к. это документ технический то лучше все же Technical passport

novisky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with "Technical Passport" ONLY (as the name for some specific document), why not? (probably with some descriptive explanation if required).
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condominium map


Explanation:
in the US, you rent an apartment, but you own a condominium. People may refer to a place that they own as an apartment, but they do so mostly out of ignorance. In legal terms, they own an apartment.
A condominium map is a document that provides a legal description of your unit and a layout drawing that depicts the dimensions of your unit. If you change your layout, then you must get approval from your condo association. If you change the physical dimensions of your unit, then you must file an amendment to your deed, along with an amendment to the condominium map, with the county.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-03 17:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: YOU OWN A CONDOMINIUM, not an apartment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-03 17:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am a real estate developer, and we build "office condominiums," which are small office spaces (1,200 sq ft). Sometimes buyers come in who only want 600 sq feet, or who want 1,800 sq feet. In order to accommodate them, we have to demise off a section of another unit and/or attach it to an existing unit. This involves amending the condominium map and updating the legal description to show the new dimensions and recording the new ownerships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-03 19:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: CONDOMINIUM PLAT MAP

http://www.cohoalaw.com/governance-a-condominium-map-for-dir...

http://www.estesnet.com/ComDev/Brochures/Planning/condoterms...



N Watterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all and thank you Niles!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Neil, as usual your comments are very helpful. Is it the same as cooperative then?

Asker: I see now, thanks Niles! It looks like it exactly what I need.