KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

кафедра и факультет

English translation: department and school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кафедра и факультет
English translation:department and school
Entered by: Zoya Delerm-Shapkina

09:33 Sep 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: кафедра и факультет
Мне нужно перевести фразу доцент кафедры государственного права юридического факультета. И кафедра и факультет переводятся как department. Как правильно?
Tigra06
department and school
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 10:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jstor.org/pss/754195 : ...The London school of economics provides a course of Comparative Industrial Law....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 10:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.washlaw.edu/forint/europe/uk.html :
Law Schools
Law Schools
From Washburn University.
Law Schools
From Law Courseware Consortium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 11:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Study Law in Britain
http://www.intstudy.com/articles/ec184a08.htm
The first question you should ask yourself is "Why study Law?" We asked Professor Philip Thomas, Director of External Affairs in the **Cardiff Law School** at Cardiff University to tell its readers the advantages of studying Law in the United Kingdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 11:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все перечисленные выше ссылки - о Великобритании, и Кембридж, пожалуй, одно исключение, не говоря уже об Америке, где только так и указывают:
http://www.hg.org/schools.html US Law Schools by State:
Selected response from:

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7department and facultyKameliya
4 +7department and school
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
5chair and department
Michael Kislov
4chair and facultyEllen Kraus
3department/school - college
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


Discussion entries: 36





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chair and faculty


Explanation:
that are the corresponding terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-09-03 09:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he holds a Chair in law for instance, or the Chair of Law
chair is the equivalent of кафедра

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy: chair - заведующий кафедрой, а не кафедра. The terms in question are кафедра и факультет.
14 mins
  -> am at a loss to understand what you mean. Он заведует кафедрой is the equivalent of he holds the Chair.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Chair is correct for кафедра; and i'd use 'department' instead of 'faculty'
4 hrs
  -> спасибо !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department/school - college


Explanation:
Зависит от конкретного университета. В моем университете (Northern Arizona University) было примерно так: College of Social and Behavioral Sciences (SBS) - факультет; Departments (Anthropology, Applied Indigenous Studies, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Ethnic Studies Program, Geography, Planning, Recreation; Politics and International Affairs; Psychology; School of Communication; Sociology/Social Work; Women's and Gender Studies) - кафедры. Но в других университетах может быть иначе.


    Reference: http://home.nau.edu/sbs/
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kameliya: у нас среди подразделений ВУЗов есть факультеты, институты, и школы (как например Межд.школа бизнеса РУДН). Поэтому надо distinguish these terms.Давайте все-таки на Вы:)
19 mins
  -> Читай и смотри выше - там все написано! Долой амбиции!

agree  Tevah_Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Tevah_Trans!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
department and school


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 10:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jstor.org/pss/754195 : ...The London school of economics provides a course of Comparative Industrial Law....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 10:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.washlaw.edu/forint/europe/uk.html :
Law Schools
Law Schools
From Washburn University.
Law Schools
From Law Courseware Consortium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 11:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Study Law in Britain
http://www.intstudy.com/articles/ec184a08.htm
The first question you should ask yourself is "Why study Law?" We asked Professor Philip Thomas, Director of External Affairs in the **Cardiff Law School** at Cardiff University to tell its readers the advantages of studying Law in the United Kingdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 11:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все перечисленные выше ссылки - о Великобритании, и Кембридж, пожалуй, одно исключение, не говоря уже об Америке, где только так и указывают:
http://www.hg.org/schools.html US Law Schools by State:

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kameliya: school это все-таки американская реалия (типа law school).Перевод для них, но давайте оставим реалии в покое)
0 min
  -> а перевод делается для нас разве?\ Вот именно, перевод для них, и аскер даже знает для кого, поэтому давайте без таких вот предложений оставлять что-то в покое, договорились?

agree  Arkadi Burkov
16 mins
  -> спасибо Аркадий!

agree  Vadim Khazin
2 hrs
  -> спасибо Вадим!

agree  Tevah_Trans: This is exactly right. I have about 80 diplomas I translated this way, to all clients' content.
3 hrs
  -> thank you Tevah_Trans!

agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy: не могу не согласиться; есть нюансы - да; амбиции - прочь (это я о безапелляционности некоторых ответов)
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, explorer08, полностью с Вами согласна!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> thank you Iosif!

agree  Angela Greenfield: см., напр., Школа Политических наук Колумбийского Университета.
4 hrs
  -> спасибо Анжела!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> спасибо Татьяна!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
department and faculty


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2008-09-03 15:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.law.ucalgary.ca/dean_welcome

Faculty of Law at the University of Helsinki is the leading Finnish provider of education in law. The instruction offered by the faculty is based on topical research of the highest standards. Graduates are capable of carrying out demanding assignments that require national and international legal expertise. The Faculty of Law interacts closely with the rest of the society in producing versatile educational and expert services.

The Faculty consists of three departments: the Department of Public law, the Department of Criminal Law, Judicial Procedure and General Jurisprudential Studies and the Department of Private Law. There are two research institutes at the Faculty: Institute of International Economic Law and Erik Castrén Institute of International Law and Human Rights. The faculty hosts also two centers of excellence: (CoE) Global Governance Research and (CoE) Foundations of European Law Polity Research; and several Graduate Schools like: Law in a Changing World (LCW), Foundations of European Law and Innovation Incentives and the Regulatory Infrastructure (INNOCENT).

http://www.helsinki.fi/oik/tdk/english/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2008-09-03 15:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Western Ontario (Canada)
"The Faculty of Law at Western was founded in 1959.
http://www.law.uwo.ca/

The University of Auckland
This year the Faculty of Law celebrates 125 years of law teaching at the University of Auckland<..>The Faculty of Law enjoys strengths across the full range of the legal curriculum, from Public and International law through to Commercial, Environmental, Criminal and Family Law.

National University of Ireland
Welcome to the website of the Faculty of Law. We hope that you find it to be a revealing window on our work and a useful instrument of communication with the Faculty for both academic and administrative purposes. As you will see, we offer a range of under-graduate programmes and contribute extensively to the teaching programmes of other Faculties in the University.

University of Johannesburg
The UJ Law Faculty offers the traditional law programmes such as BA Law, BCom Law and LLB, as well as Master’s Degrees by course work in various important fields.





Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
12 mins
  -> спасибо

disagree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy: faculty? а как быть с профессорско-преподавательским составом?
17 mins
  -> A faculty is a division within a university http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faculty_(university)

agree  Nata Wise
45 mins
  -> thank you, Nata

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Anna Mirakyan
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Wendy Cummings: Many departments make up a faculty
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nelya Plakhota
7 days
  -> thank you, Nelya

agree  George Pavlov
8 days
  -> thank you, George

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chair and department


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118