ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

работа по совместительству

English translation: work on two jobs

07:37 Oct 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / по совместительству
Russian term or phrase: работа по совместительству
при временном переводе работников с одной фирмы на другую они будут работать ПО СОВМЕСТИТЕЛЬСТВУ, поэтому вроде бы part-time не подходит ...
Miklecher
English translation:work on two jobs
Explanation:
different variants:
To work for 2 employers
In 2 different companies (org-ns)
work on two jobs (be a dual job holder)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-29 07:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it legal to work on two jobs ?
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080224092929AAe2MSq
Selected response from:

Sergij Tkachuk
Grading comment
The closest variant!! But I have chosen DUAL JOB HOLDING ...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4off-hour job/work
Nata Wise
4moonlight
Maruti Shinde
4work on two jobsSergij Tkachuk
3 +1to combine jobs
ilula
3part-time job
axpamen
3здесь: outsourcing
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to combine jobs


Explanation:
imho

ilula
Georgia
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
здесь: outsourcing


Explanation:
Одна из разновидностей аутсорсинга - временное предоставление сотрудника одной фирмы в распоряжение другой фирмы

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work on two jobs


Explanation:
different variants:
To work for 2 employers
In 2 different companies (org-ns)
work on two jobs (be a dual job holder)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-29 07:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it legal to work on two jobs ?
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080224092929AAe2MSq

Sergij Tkachuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
The closest variant!! But I have chosen DUAL JOB HOLDING ...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moonlight


Explanation:
-

Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-hour job/work


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-10-29 07:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=ru&base=mueller&page=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-10-29 08:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"off-hour job | g-sort · общ. приработок во внеурочное время; работа по совместительству · юр. работа во внеурочное время ." -МУЛЬТИТРАН
www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=226913_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-10-29 08:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/muller/971882


    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=off-hour+job&st_translate=on
Nata Wise
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part-time job


Explanation:
Почему же не подходит? С ними будет заключен договор не аутсорсинга, а трудовой договор, в котором будет упомянуто "неполный рабочий день".

axpamen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian