KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

паспорт для выезда за границу

English translation: passport for traveling abroad


14:26 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / заграничный паспорт
Russian term or phrase: паспорт для выезда за границу
паспорт для выезда за границу
Miklecher
English translation:passport for traveling abroad
Explanation:
They have both types in Russia, one which everyone must carry and one you must have to travel abroad. There may be a specific term for it which I don't know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-11 14:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wikipedia: a passport for travel abroad (заграничный паспорт, загранпаспорт, zagranpasport, often confusingly translated as "foreign passport")
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
Thank you, Theodora all who replied!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6passport for traveling abroadTheodora OB
3 +5foreign passportxxxM.D.
5external passportDeborah Hoffman
4passport
bdroitcour


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
passport for traveling abroad


Explanation:
They have both types in Russia, one which everyone must carry and one you must have to travel abroad. There may be a specific term for it which I don't know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-11 14:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wikipedia: a passport for travel abroad (заграничный паспорт, загранпаспорт, zagranpasport, often confusingly translated as "foreign passport")

Theodora OB
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Theodora all who replied!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Anna Dundiy: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passport_system_in_the_Soviet_U...
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Zamira*****
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Oleg Osipov: travel passport
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: foreign travel passport
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foreign passport


Explanation:
foreign passport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-11 14:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/573862/foreign

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-11 14:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign passport is a legal document that looks like a small booklet that is issued by the student's country of citizenship that allows him or her to travel to other countries.

http://hr.uchicago.edu/train/wbt/i9compliance/html/i9frnnatd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-11 14:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hr.umich.edu/hra/I-9/canadiantn.htm

xxxM.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
1 min
  -> Thank you, Marina!

agree  Zoryana Dorak
1 min
  -> Thank you, Zoryana!

agree  GaryG
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: foreign travel passport
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

agree  Serge Driamov: я привык к Вашем варианту.:)
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external passport


Explanation:
This isn't a terribly common term, but most people will know what an "internal passport" is, and assume this is the opposite.

If you use "foreign passport" it sounds like you're carrying a passport from another country than the one you live in, or from a country where you have dual nationality.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passport


Explanation:

I would translate this simply as "passport," since the English word indicates a document used for international travel. I would distinguish the other kind of Russian passport by referring to it as an "internal passport."

bdroitcour
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish