KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

об отказе в пересмотре решения суда

English translation: to refuse to review the Court's decision


20:54 Feb 12, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: об отказе в пересмотре решения суда
Подана кассационная жалоба на определение Арбитражного суда г. Москвы от ____ и постановление Девятого арбитражного апелляционного суда об отказе в пересмотре решения суда о взыскании с ОАО _____ в пользу _____ денежных средств в сумме _____ и т.д.

A [cassation] appeal was filed against the ruling of the Moscow Arbitrazh Court of ____ and against the decision of the Ninth Arbitrazh Court of Appeals of ____ to uphold the court decision to recover...

Можно ли здесь перевести от обратного (постановление... об отказе в пересмотре решения суда = об оставлении без изменений = to uphold....)?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:to refuse to review the Court's decision
Explanation:
I don't think you can turn it round as you suggest. A refusal to review a court's decision means that the higher court is not going to consider the case at all. This may in effect amount to upholding the decision, but it may not, if the accused has the right to apply to another appeal court.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to refuse to review the Court's decision
Jack Doughty
5appeal ... dismiss... appeal
Adieu
3 +1dismiss a motion for reviewClue
4on dismissal of review of the Court's rulingShinar Abilova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to refuse to review the Court's decision


Explanation:
I don't think you can turn it round as you suggest. A refusal to review a court's decision means that the higher court is not going to consider the case at all. This may in effect amount to upholding the decision, but it may not, if the accused has the right to apply to another appeal court.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Sometimes isn't this more bureaucratic: to delcine to review or something less stark in English.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, quite possibly.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismiss a motion for review


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kobzareva
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on dismissal of review of the Court's ruling


Explanation:
dismissal of review - prinjatoe virazhenie dlja "otkaza v peresmotre sudebnogo reshenia".

Shinar Abilova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appeal ... dismiss... appeal


Explanation:
It's the initial appeal that was dismissed.

Adieu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian