KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Декрет об аннулировании государственных займов

English translation: Decree on cancellation (repudiation) of state loans/ bonds


10:44 Feb 15, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Декрет об аннулировании государственных займов
Декрет об аннулировании государственных займов, 21 января (3 февраля) 1918 г.

Все государственные займы, заключенные правительствами
российских помещиков и российской буржуазии, перечисленные в особо публикуемом списке, аннулируются (уничтожаются) с 1 декабря 1917 г.

Decree on Liquidation (Cancellation) of State Loans?

All state loans... shall be liquidated/cancelled as of ___...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Decree on cancellation (repudiation) of state loans/ bonds
Explanation:

http://www.answers.com/topic/repudiation-of-state-debts

The history of state bonds is marked by repudiation during the thirties and the forties, the Civil War, the Reconstruction period and the hard times of the seventies. Such a wave of repudation is not likely to occure. As a souvenir of repudation, however, there is in existence a considerable amount of worthless papers... http://books.google.ru/books?id=f27wTkUHK-wC&pg=PA45&lpg=PA4...
Decree can also be substituted by Resolution
Selected response from:

Oxana Snyder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Oxana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decree on the abrogation (or cancellation) of public bonds or loansEllen Kraus
3 +1Decree on cancellation (repudiation) of state loans/ bonds
Oxana Snyder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decree on the abrogation (or cancellation) of public bonds or loans


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-15 12:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The procedure by which the terms of any contract with or for the benefit of the holders of public bonds or obligations may be amended or abrogated, ...
coolice.legis.state.ia.us/Cool-ICE/default.asp?category=billinfo&service=IowaCode&ga=82&input=476A - 46k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 day16 hrs
  -> спасибо !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decree on cancellation (repudiation) of state loans/ bonds


Explanation:

http://www.answers.com/topic/repudiation-of-state-debts

The history of state bonds is marked by repudiation during the thirties and the forties, the Civil War, the Reconstruction period and the hard times of the seventies. Such a wave of repudation is not likely to occure. As a souvenir of repudation, however, there is in existence a considerable amount of worthless papers... http://books.google.ru/books?id=f27wTkUHK-wC&pg=PA45&lpg=PA4...
Decree can also be substituted by Resolution

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Oxana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey