KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

совершили хищение путем присвоения крупных объемов нефти

English translation: commited embezzlement by misappropriating large amounts of oil


21:31 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: совершили хищение путем присвоения крупных объемов нефти
Следствием установлено, что обвиняемые в составе организованной группы в ____ гг. совершили хищение путем присвоения крупных объемов нефти дочерних нефтедобывающих акционерных обществ
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:commited embezzlement by misappropriating large amounts of oil
Explanation:
///
Selected response from:

Oxana Snyder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Oxana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3committed theft by unlawful appropriating of large amounts of oilTevah_Trans
4 +1commited embezzlement by misappropriating large amounts of oil
Oxana Snyder
5 -2Federal felony charge of theft by conversion....
Vyacheslav Mazurov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
committed theft by unlawful appropriating of large amounts of oil


Explanation:
I wanted to say "large quantities" but I don't think one can say quantity about oil, can they?

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oxana Snyder: Опять мы с Вами ответили почти одновременно. Надеюсь в этот раз Вы меня не обвините в том, что я Ваш вариант стащила? :)/ Согласна!!!
3 mins
  -> of course not. :) забыли, ладно? сорри for that one before, I owe you one. :)

agree  Mark Berelekhis: I'd cut 'unlawful' to match the source, and I think with oil it's 'volumes'
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mark!

agree  sarandor: I would use "committed theft of large quantities of oil"
18 mins
  -> Thanks voyager!

neutral  Vyacheslav Mazurov: Извините. Я убрал комментарий. Не вам он адресован.
1 hr

agree  Olga Cartlidge: there needs to be all 5 elements of a theft for there to be an offence. appropriation of property belonging to another with the intention to permanently deprive. "путем присвоения" suggests that it was theft therefore "unlawful" is probably redundant
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commited embezzlement by misappropriating large amounts of oil


Explanation:
///

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Oxana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NataliaCa
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Tevah_Trans: Hmm.. maybe you're right about misappropriating. It just sounds so mild when it really is stealing, perhaps I am a максималист. I also think that embezzlement isn't wrong, I've simply seen it used most often referred to monetary theft.
10 mins
  -> позвольте с Вами не согласиться. Misappropriate как раз и означает присвоить незаконно - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/misappropriating. А embezzlement вполне подходит здесь, ИМХО, см. ссылку http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/embezzlement

disagree  Vyacheslav Mazurov: не было акта embezzlement
22 mins
  -> Это Вы установили, что факта embezzlement не было?

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Oxana, apparently you need a US legal education to know things others don't :)
1 hr
  -> Yeh, I already figured that)))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Federal felony charge of theft by conversion....


Explanation:
Переводить про масло, и его объемы, я думаю, нет необходимости. Проблема возникла в переводе юридического термина. Я написал "federal"- потому что в такого рода случаях расследование делают уже не просто менты, а гос. структуры. Говоря о США, то (сленг) "feds" то есть агенты ФБР (FBI). Далее, не описаны детали хищения---это может быть theft by taking (мало вероятно), theft by posession (мало вероятно), theft by conversion (наиболее вероятно) и последнее, larceny by conversion (очень вероятно). Два последних термина я не могу разделить ввиду нехватки описания преступления. У меня юридическое образование США.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tevah_Trans: (a) federal or state crime - shouldn't be at liberty of the translator. (b) felony or misdemeanor - not a translator's business to guess. (c) Theft by conversion or taking or posession - pardon the question, are you a translator or a court reporter?
3 mins

disagree  Mark Berelekhis: Confidence level 5 over a massive pile of assumptions and conjectures?
40 mins