KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

договор уступки требования

English translation: Cession of Claims Agreement


10:48 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: договор уступки требования
I don't have any context. This term just appears in a list of documents to be produced.

Should I use 'assignment' for уступкa? And I am not sure what to do with требованиe.

Any thoughts welcome. Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Cession of Claims Agreement
Explanation:
Cession of Claims Agreement
Selected response from:

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to both. This phrasing worked best for my context, but I can see that assignment also works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assignment agreement
Zoryana Dorak
3 +1Cession of Claims Agreement
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assignment agreement


Explanation:
assignment agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 10:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/net2phone/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-20 10:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть и "Claim Assignment Agreement"

http://www.edilex.com/Docs_PDF/Apercu/D07200a_ap.pdf

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SvetlanaSalenik
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victoria Andreevskaya
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  klp: Я бы предложил assignment of claim agreement или Claim Assignment Agreement
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Под ответом я тоже указала Claim Assignment Agreement

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cession of Claims Agreement


Explanation:
Cession of Claims Agreement

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both. This phrasing worked best for my context, but I can see that assignment also works.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Popov
2 days16 hrs
  -> Спасибо)