KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

перегруженность судов делами и длительные сроки судебных рассмотрений

English translation: overload...


12:47 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / перегруженность
Russian term or phrase: перегруженность судов делами и длительные сроки судебных рассмотрений
перегруженность судов делами и длительные сроки судебных рассмотрений - ???
Miklecher
English translation:overload...
Explanation:
If possible, I would rephrase this as "The courts are overloaded with cases and the length of time taken by judicial reviews".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant!! Not for the first time Jack Doughty renders his help!! Bravo Jack!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1huge backlog of cases and lenthy judicial proceedings
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +1overload...
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overload...


Explanation:
If possible, I would rephrase this as "The courts are overloaded with cases and the length of time taken by judicial reviews".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827
Grading comment
Brilliant!! Not for the first time Jack Doughty renders his help!! Bravo Jack!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huge backlog of cases and lenthy judicial proceedings


Explanation:
just another variant,
because I know that judges like the word "backlog"

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: perfectly acceptable variant (and yes, judges like the word "backlog " indeed!)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!