KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

закон про адвокатуру

English translation: law of legal practice


13:59 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / закон про адвокатуру
Russian term or phrase: закон про адвокатуру
закон про адвокатуру - только не creepy On the Bar :)))
Miklecher
English translation:law of legal practice
Explanation:
For US target audience, "legal practitioner" or "legal practice" or "the practice of law" is more appropriate than "advocate" or "advocacy," IMHO.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Law of Advocacy
Zoryana Dorak
4law of legal practice
nrabate
4law on advocacy
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law of Advocacy


Explanation:
Law of Advocacy

http://zawya.com/Story.cfm/sidZAWYA20081224045208/Royal decr...

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law on advocacy


Explanation:
a variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 14:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advocacy:
the profession of an advocate; the act of arguing in favour of, or supporting something; the practice of supporting someone to make their voice heard
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/advocacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 15:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more variant for those who don't like "bar":

"law on advocateship"

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law of legal practice


Explanation:
For US target audience, "legal practitioner" or "legal practice" or "the practice of law" is more appropriate than "advocate" or "advocacy," IMHO.

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!!