ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

ВВЕДЕН ВПЕРВЫЕ

English translation: first enactment

19:54 Dec 22, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / ДСТУ
Russian term or phrase: ВВЕДЕН ВПЕРВЫЕ
Here's the context:

1 РАЗРАБОТАН
Государственным проектным и научно-исследовательским институ-
том "Укрниипроектстальконструкция"
ИСПОЛНИТЕЛИ
Доктора технических наук etc etc.
2 ВНЕСЕН
Главным управлением промышленного строительства и инженерной
инфраструктуры Государственного комитета Украины по делам гра-
достроительства и архитектуры
3 УТВЕРЖДЕН И ВВЕДЕН В ДЕЙСТВИЕ
Приказом Государственного комитета Украины по делам градос-
троительства и архитектуры от 18 декабря 1996 г. N 219
4 ***********ВВЕДЕН ВПЕРВЫЕ*********
Настоящий стандарт не может быть полностью или частично вос-
произведен, тиражирован и распространен в качестве официально-
го издания без разрешения Государственного комитета Украины по
делам градостроительства и архитектуры.

Plz, correct me if I'm wrong:
2. INTRODUCED BY...
3. APPROVED AND WENT INTO EFFECT BY...
4. ???*****************

I'm trying to be consistent here and don't seem to find the right words easily.
My versions:
INTRODUCED INITIALLY?
INTRODUCED FOR THE FIRST TIME?

Thanks a bunch
Fernsucht
United States
English translation:first enactment
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Alex Marshall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2introduced for the first time/new introductionAndrei Gitch
5 +1first intridused
Yuri Zhukov
4 +1first enactment
Alex Marshall
3 +2FIRST ISSUE
Amy Lesiewicz
3 +1first endorsed
Vaddy Peters
3Initially implemented/implemented for the first timeMariyaN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
introduced for the first time/new introduction


Explanation:
c мовы на русский и потом на английский это уже не пара, это трио!

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translator174
7 hrs

agree  cyhul
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first endorsed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-12-22 20:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inacted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-12-22 20:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tnx a fasio

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Gitch: endorsed все же с оттенком"включить"
11 mins

agree  Vladys
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FIRST ISSUE


Explanation:
my suggestion

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
8 hrs

agree  Levis: +1!
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first enactment


Explanation:
....

Alex Marshall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Pinson: fits the context
5 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Initially implemented/implemented for the first time


Explanation:
May work here if "введен" is used in the meaning "внедрен, начал использоваться".

MariyaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first intridused


Explanation:
+

Example sentence(s):
  • The project method was first introduced into colleges and schools when graduating students had to apply on their own the skills and knowledge they had ...

    Reference: http://education.stateuniversity.com/pages/2337/Project-Meth...
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levis: introduced
51 mins