KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

сродни намеренному самоубийству тупым предметом

English translation: is like intentionally killing yourself with a blunt object


18:06 Apr 21, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: сродни намеренному самоубийству тупым предметом
А между тем продажа ИСД имеет столько негативных подводных течений и столько далеко идущих разрушительных последствий, что оставить их обсуждение «на потом» сродни намеренному самоубийству тупым предметом.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:is like intentionally killing yourself with a blunt object
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-04-22 02:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Придумал еще вариант по аналогии с выражением «убиться об стену»:

is like killing yourself by beating against a wall
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид! Вполне образно и соответствует стилю статьи.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3commit slow suicideEl oso
3is like intentionally killing yourself with a blunt objectRashid Lazytech


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commit slow suicide


Explanation:
..is like committing slow suicide



El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  mrrafe
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rashid Lazytech
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is like intentionally killing yourself with a blunt object


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-04-22 02:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Придумал еще вариант по аналогии с выражением «убиться об стену»:

is like killing yourself by beating against a wall


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид! Вполне образно и соответствует стилю статьи.