KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЬ обязан страховать свою ответственность

English translation: The CONTRACTOR must maintain liability insurance as required by ...


21:04 Mar 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЬ обязан страховать свою ответственность
ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЬ обязан страховать свою ответственность, как это предусмотрено нормами российского законодательства об обязательном страховании. - Как построить такую фразу? - The Contractor shall obtain liability insurance as provided for by applicable Russian legislation on mandatory insurance...?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:The CONTRACTOR must maintain liability insurance as required by ...
Explanation:
Employees must maintain liability insurance as required under University Travel Policy G-28. ...
fbs.berkeley.edu/risk/rent_veh.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The CONTRACTOR must maintain liability insurance as required by ...
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +3См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
5The Contractor is obliged to insure its liability under the relevant legislation...xxxatxp
4 +1The Provider shall (may, is to) get the liability insurance coverage as ..
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4The executor is obliged to get the liability insurance …
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЬ обязан страховать свою ответственность
The CONTRACTOR must maintain liability insurance as required by ...


Explanation:
Employees must maintain liability insurance as required under University Travel Policy G-28. ...
fbs.berkeley.edu/risk/rent_veh.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes - couldn't think of the phrase when I glanced at this before dinner!
54 mins

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См. ниже


Explanation:
Володин ответ в принципе правилен, но...
Сначала страховку надо OBTAIN, а потом MAINTAIN

27.27.(1) The corporation shall obtain and maintain insurance on its own behalf and on behalf of the owners of the units and common elements, excluding improvements and betterment made or acquired by an owner, against major perils to the replacement cost thereof, and against such other perils as may be specified by the declaration or by-laws, and for this purpose the corporation shall be deemed to have an insurable interest in the units and common elements.

The Service Provider shall obtain and maintain the minimum insurance coverages set. forth below. By requiring such minimum insurance, the University shall not be deemed ... Contract by reason of its failure to obtain or maintain insurance in sufficient amounts ...

ARTICLE XX - Insurance
... Executive Board shall obtain and maintain insurance coverage as set forth ... reasonably available, and the Executive Board determines that any insurance described herein will not be ...
cloverdale.macesoftware.com/hoa/art20.htm - 26k - Cached







    Reference: http://www.landlords-tenants.com/members/acts/condo/27.htm
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Maslova
6 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day40 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЬ обязан страховать свою ответственность
The Provider shall (may, is to) get the liability insurance coverage as ..


Explanation:
*
http://www.schinnerer.com/product_info/design_firms/insureds...
you may find it worthy to look at

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kazakov
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Contractor is obliged to insure its liability under the relevant legislation...


Explanation:
-

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The executor is obliged to get the liability insurance …


Explanation:
-

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian