KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

zhilischni spor

English translation: housing dispute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:zhilischni spor
English translation:housing dispute
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:17 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: zhilischni spor
zhaloba po povodu zhilischnogo spora
Cheekita
housing dispute
Explanation:
A dispute or quarrel about housing or accommodation.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx everyone, not just to Jack! You are all brilliant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9housing dispute
Jack Doughty
5 +1tenancy dispute
Vladimir Chumak
4household dispute
shlepakoff
3housing conflict
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing conflict


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
housing dispute


Explanation:
A dispute or quarrel about housing or accommodation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827
Grading comment
thanx everyone, not just to Jack! You are all brilliant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
7 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Margarita
8 hrs

agree  Emily Justice: absolutely
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxatxp
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

agree  nrabate
21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenancy dispute


Explanation:
-

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs

disagree  Emily Justice: too specific. Tenancy refers specifically to when someone is renting accomodation.
9 hrs
  -> thank you. i know this. what we don't know is whether the property is rented or owned

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household dispute


Explanation:
www.onkaparingacity.com/ services/six-household_dispute_mediation.html

www.nacds.org/user-assets/PDF_files/ebt_0501.pdf

shlepakoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8