KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

kvartirosiomschik

English translation: tenant


23:21 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: kvartirosiomschik
nanimatel zhilogo pomeschenia
Cheekita
English translation:tenant
Explanation:
Tenant = person who rents a house or an appartment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-14 14:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lessee is also a possibility, it\'s synonymous with \'tenant\', a little more official :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-14 14:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope you are convinced now ;-)
Selected response from:

Nathalya
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19tenant
Nathalya
4not for gradingxxxTatiana Nero
3 +1tenant; lodger
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenant; lodger


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emily Justice: A lodger is someone who rents say just one room in someone's house. The owner of the house continues to live there themselves. It is a way for the owner to get a little bit of extra money, without having to rent out their whole house.
10 hrs
  -> sounds like "квартирант" in Russian. Thank you very much for the explanation!

agree  moser.ilja: tenant
1 day15 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
tenant


Explanation:
Tenant = person who rents a house or an appartment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-14 14:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lessee is also a possibility, it\'s synonymous with \'tenant\', a little more official :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-14 14:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope you are convinced now ;-)

Nathalya
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min
  -> Spasibo :)

agree  Elena Volkovaya
12 mins
  -> Spasibo :-)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Spasibo :)

agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr
  -> Spasibo! :-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo! :)

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo! :-)

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo! =)

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 hrs
  -> Spasibo! :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs
  -> Spasibo! :-}

agree  Margarita
8 hrs
  -> Spasibo !:-)

agree  Emily Justice
10 hrs
  -> Spasibo! :)

agree  xxxatxp
12 hrs
  -> Spasibo :)

agree  Tobias Ernst
12 hrs
  -> Spasibo :-)

agree  Marina Mrouga
12 hrs
  -> Spasibo :)

agree  xxxkire
16 hrs
  -> Spasibo :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs
  -> Spasibo :)

agree  Levan Namoradze
20 hrs
  -> Spasibo :-)

agree  Vladimir Chumak: it is very hard to convince Cheekita...
1 day4 hrs
  -> So it seems ;-)

agree  xxxmottto
3 days2 hrs
  -> Spasibo :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Definition of Lessee as per Black's Law Dictionary:

Lessee is one who has a possessory interest in real or personal Property under a lease; TENANT.

Definition of Tenant (same source):

One who holds or possesses lands or tenements by any kind of right or title.

Not much difference, but Tenant is used more widely in your context - как квартиросъемщик.

Во всяком случае, словарь приводит именно для Tenant, а не для Lessee, такие выражения как:

Tenant in chief
Prime Tenant
etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-17 16:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спросила у мужа (адвокат с почти 30-летним стажем).

Он сказал так:

Если человек снимает квартиру \"месяц за месяцем\", т.е. оплачивает помесячно и в любой момент может съехать, с месячным предупреждением - это Tenant.

Если Вы заключаете долгосрочный контракт об аренде жилья - это Lessee.



xxxTatiana Nero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18