KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

ДИП МИД РФ

English translation: Information & Press Department of Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Russian Federation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ДИП МИД РФ
English translation:Information & Press Department of Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Russian Federation
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:16 Mar 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / visa
Russian term or phrase: ДИП МИД РФ
На визе американского гражданина в пункте "Из учреждения" - "ДИП МИД РФ". Будьте добры, расшифруйте, что такое ДИП!!!
Valeria Sokovets
Information & Pres Department
Explanation:
Департамент Информатции и Печати - looked up ДИП alone on Sokr. RU and got the whole thing - ДИП МИД РФ.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Information & Pres Department
Jack Doughty
4 +1Департамент Информации и ПечатиAlena Hanimar
5департамент информации и печатиAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ДИП МИД РФ
департамент информации и печати


Explanation:
http://www.radikaly.ru/press/?text=3120

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ДИП МИД РФ
Департамент Информации и Печати


Explanation:
Департамент Информации и Печати

Information and Press Department

http://www.ln.mid.ru/termin.nsf/webtema?OpenView&Start=1&Cou...



Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ДИП МИД РФ
Information & Pres Department


Explanation:
Департамент Информатции и Печати - looked up ДИП alone on Sokr. RU and got the whole thing - ДИП МИД РФ.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Pres *S*, Информа*ции
51 mins
  -> Thank you. I have added a note.