KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

(вынести решение по существу)

English translation: to make/reach a decision on the merits (of the case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:(вынести решение по существу)
English translation:to make/reach a decision on the merits (of the case)
Entered by: Ziggi

18:28 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Labour relations
Russian term or phrase: (вынести решение по существу)
Context of labour law, trade union submitting complaint to administrative tribunal for verdict
Ziggi
to make/reach a decision on the merits (of the case)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxkire
Grading comment
Many thanks, I am very grateful for your helpful contributions and am happiest with this answer. Thank you for your time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to make/reach a decision on the merits (of the case)xxxkire
5 -1rule on a matter of substance
Irene Chernenko
4 -1...to carry ot an essential decision...
TranslatonatoR
3 -1to adjudge essentially
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(вынести решение по существу)
to adjudge essentially


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: .
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(вынести решение по существу)
to make/reach a decision on the merits (of the case)


Explanation:
-

xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, I am very grateful for your helpful contributions and am happiest with this answer. Thank you for your time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles: definitely
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  cheeter
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  2rush: OR to decide on the merits, IMHO...
10 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rule on a matter of substance


Explanation:
matter of substance
: a matter concerning the merits of a case rather than form or relatively inessential details
Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

While the previous answer says exactly this, I believe the correct legal terminology is as above.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=matter
Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: .
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(вынести решение по существу)
...to carry ot an essential decision...


Explanation:
o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-04 07:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to carry out an essential decision

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: еще хуже.
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer