KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

перенести на два месяца судебное разбирательство, еназначенное

English translation: to adjourn/postpone a (trial) hearing scheduled for 19 October


16:01 Jul 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: перенести на два месяца судебное разбирательство, еназначенное
перенести на два месяца судебное разбирательство, назначенное на 19 октября...
xxxtransl1
English translation:to adjourn/postpone a (trial) hearing scheduled for 19 October
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11to adjourn/postpone a (trial) hearing scheduled for 19 October
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1to reschedule the hearing scheduled for October 19, to a date two months laterAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
перенести на два месяца судебное разбирательство, еназначенное
to adjourn/postpone a (trial) hearing scheduled for 19 October


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
37 mins

agree  Yoana Yotova
39 mins

agree  Michael Moskowitz: To adjorn - if it has already started, to postpone - if it did not start yet
1 hr

agree  Kurt Porter
2 hrs

agree  cheeter: w/to adjourn
3 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
3 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: postpone/adjourn, по-моему, чаще употребляется в смысле отложить до наступления некоего события, чем до определенного момента времени; P.S. неопр артикль здесь не нужен
11 hrs
  -> How could any judge decide to postpone by one more month a hearing that’s so important to real, live, hurting people. www.starfl.com/article.cfm?ID=5803

agree  Mark Vaintroub
22 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR
1 day2 hrs

agree  KLENA
1 day22 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: adjourn
2 days23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
перенести на два месяца судебное разбирательство, еназначенное
to reschedule the hearing scheduled for October 19, to a date two months later


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  riga: По-моему‚ проблема в русской фразе‚ которая не совсем по-русски. "Перенести с 5-го на 20-е" или "Отложить на 2 месяца".
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Согласен, что по-русски не 100% верный выбор слов.