KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

В целях проведения досудебных процедур..., создать

English translation: A special commission shall be established to conduct pre-judicial procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В целях проведения досудебных процедур..., создать
English translation:A special commission shall be established to conduct pre-judicial procedures
Entered by: Kevin Kelly

21:52 Jul 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: В целях проведения досудебных процедур..., создать
Как построить такое предложение? Вот контекст:

Правительство Российской Федерации

Распоряжение от .... №...

1.В целях проведения досудебных процедур по урегулированию разногласий с фирмой..., создать специальную комиссию... -
in order to conduct (for the purpose of?) pre-judicial proceedings related to settle differences with..., to establish a special commission... (or: it is hereby resolved to establish a special commission/we hereby resolve to establish... )?
Alexander Kolegov
A special commission shall be established to conduct pre-judicial procedures
Explanation:
(cont.) aimed at resolving differences betweem ***
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kevin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A special commission shall be established to conduct pre-judicial procedures
Kevin Kelly
4 +1To set up ... as ADR (alternative dispute resolution)
cheeter


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
В целях проведения досудебных процедур..., создать
A special commission shall be established to conduct pre-judicial procedures


Explanation:
(cont.) aimed at resolving differences betweem ***

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kevin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinageta
3 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
В целях проведения досудебных процедур..., создать
To set up ... as ADR (alternative dispute resolution)


Explanation:
or just
To set up ... as ADR

alternative dispute resolution (ADR).
A "catch-all" phrase to describe various schemes which complement the current court system, e.g. conciliation, mediation, negotiation, arbitration. By using an alternative method to resolve the dispute, the parties may avoid the need to go to court.

Defined in the Glossary to the Civil Procedure Rules 1998 as "A collective description of methods of resolving disputes otherwise than through the normal trial process". The court may, in furtherance of the overriding objective of actively managing cases, encourage the parties to proceedings to use an alternative means of dispute resolution (CPR 1.4(2)(e)).


    Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary, 2002. P. 27.
cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
5 hrs