KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

по согласованию

English translation: to be (additionally) agreed


18:52 Jul 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: по согласованию
название должности:
Заместитель Председателя Центрального банка РФ (по согласованию);

Начальник Государственно-правового управления Президента Российской Федерации (по согласованию).
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:to be (additionally) agreed
Explanation:
to be agreed with the mentioned organisation as another person can be nominated for the position by the organisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-07-31 22:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be the case that the person in question has to confirm his/her agreement to join the group/to participate in the event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-07-31 22:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"to be reconfirmed\"
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Смысл именно такой. Еще предлагали вариант "by agreement".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for coordinationbeserg
4 +1to be (additionally) agreed
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по согласованию
to be (additionally) agreed


Explanation:
to be agreed with the mentioned organisation as another person can be nominated for the position by the organisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-07-31 22:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be the case that the person in question has to confirm his/her agreement to join the group/to participate in the event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-07-31 22:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"to be reconfirmed\"

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Смысл именно такой. Еще предлагали вариант "by agreement".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
4 hrs
  -> thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по согласованию
for coordination


Explanation:
Documents from the Portuguese Colonial Wars period, 1961-75
... Memorandum From the Deputy Director for Coordination, US Bureau of Intelligence and Research (Scott) to the US Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs ...
www.cphrc.org.uk/sources/so-col/so-col-160364.htm

Nominations, August 18, 1981
... In the Department he was Director of the Inter-Departmental Group
(1967 - 69) and Deputy Director for Coordination (1969 - 72). ...
www.reagan.utexas.edu/resource/speeches/1981/81881a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-31 19:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

главный начальник по управлению согласованием, сокращенно - главначпупс. :))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-02 08:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А если for agreement purposes?

В этом PDF-е есть таблица для указания должностных лиц, с которыми, по-видимому, нужно согласовывать выделение финансирования. В контексте этого файла похоже на нужный эквивалент.

[PDF] APPLICATION FOR FUNDING 4 4 ( ) - ( ) - ( ) - ( ) - 4 4 4 4File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... French Individual Private Not-for-profit Municipal Other Public Organization 4 Other 4 4 Legal Signing Officers for Agreement Purposes (According to Letters ...
www.pmcint.ca/emp5209ke.pdf


beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kevin Kelly
58 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  GaryG: In the references "...for Coordination" is part of the job title; in these examples, it means that these office-holders are to sign off on something
1 hr
  -> Point taken. Is there a similar type of placemen in the US or UK with the same functions?

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: а какое согласование у лиц указанных пл данной ссылке? http://www.mshr.ru/docs/yhr-nkom.htm
3 hrs
  -> thanks