KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Имею честь сообщить Вам, что

English translation: I have the honor to inform you


20:36 Jul 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Имею честь сообщить Вам, что
Уважаемый г-н ....,

Имею честь сообщить Вам, что...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:I have the honor to inform you
Explanation:
diplomatic phraseology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 20:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3,070 hits in Google on this phrase.

Example: www.atf.gov/tobacco/icitt/invitationfromatf.pdf
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11I have the honor to inform you
GaryG
4 +6I am privileged to...xxxIreneN
5 +2I have the honour (honor) to inform you that...
Jack Doughty
4 +3Dear Sir, I have the honour of informing you that...
Sergey Strakhov
3 +4I have the honour to inform you that...
Kirill Semenov
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I have the honor to inform you


Explanation:
diplomatic phraseology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 20:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3,070 hits in Google on this phrase.

Example: www.atf.gov/tobacco/icitt/invitationfromatf.pdf

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: :)
1 min

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
15 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
7 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
7 hrs

agree  Kurt Porter
9 hrs

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
10 hrs

agree  Karusik: Can also be "It is my honor to inform you"
11 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
13 hrs

agree  alex11
1 day5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Имею честь сообщить Вам, что
I have the honour to inform you that...


Explanation:
Multilex:

I have the honour to acquaint you with the following — офиц. имею честь сообщить вам следующее (see acquaint)

I beg to report — осмелюсь /имею честь/ доложить (see beg1)

I have the honour to inform you — имею честь сообщить вам (see honour I)

to whom have I the honour of speaking? — с кем имею честь (говорить)? (see honour I)

I have the honour to inform you that — офиц. (я) имею честь сообщить Вам, что (see inform)

I have the honour to report — имею честь сообщить (

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: returning the favor (and noting the spelling of "hono[u]r") :-)
5 mins
  -> it is an honour for me :)

agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
7 hrs

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Имею честь сообщить Вам, что
Dear Sir, I have the honour of informing you that...


Explanation:
[PDF] Sir I have the honour of informing you that the Joint Committee on ...
Our Royal connection: purveyors to HM the King of the Belgians. - []
Our Royal Connection. "I have the honour of informing you that the King has given
a favourable reply to your request and that you have been awarded the title of ...
www.rombouts.com/html/body_royal.html - 4k

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, in my experience it is always OF informing you.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Irene!:)

agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene!:)

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Майя!:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Имею честь сообщить Вам, что
I have the honour (honor) to inform you that...


Explanation:
Dear Sir,

I have the honour to inform you that...

When I was in the RAF, any letter to an officer had to begin this way, and end:

I have the honour to remain,
Sir,,
Your Obedient servant,
583974 Cpl. (or whatever rank I was at the time) Doughty, J.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
7 hrs

agree  KLENA
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Имею честь сообщить Вам, что
I am privileged to...


Explanation:
I certainly agree with the above answers. I even more agree (don't seem to be a proper English:-) that this is exactly what Gary mentioned - diplomacy language.

For more modest levels I would use something carrying "less pathos" since in English it bears a very high-flown notion. Most references deal either with government or international committees level, or... with marketing, "an honour to own some T-shirts":-).

Even something like "We are very pleased to inform you" might fit, or something with "cordially". The whole sentence would help, there are always ways to avoid secrecy breaches.

Privilege seems more natural even for a high corporate level, unless "honour" is intentional with regard to some superspecial events. At least I did not encounter it in a a regular business correspondence. Or am I wrong or making too much of it?


MARK THOMPSON last night said he was "proud and privileged" to be the BBC's new Director-General



    Reference: http://icwales.icnetwork.co.uk/0900entertainment/onthebox/tm...
xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: I even more agree with "I am honored to"
1 hr
  -> Yep:-). Thanks!

agree  Irene Chernenko: The most natural would be "It is my pleasure to inform you".
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
4 hrs

agree  Marina Aleyeva
7 hrs

agree  Yelena.
10 hrs

agree  alex11
1 day2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Имею честь сообщить Вам, что
below


Explanation:
Dear Mr. XXX,

I (or, probably, even, "We" instead of I, if more formal) am pleased to inform you...



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
6 hrs