KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

практически пролонгированные поручения Президента России

English translation: The president of Russia's instructions, which have in effect been prolonged


13:34 Aug 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: практически пролонгированные поручения Президента России
Учитывая сложность создавшейся ситуации с фирмой и практически пролонгированные поручения Президента России, считаем целесообразным...
Смысл в том, что Президент издал поручение, которое не было выполнено, и потом издал новое поручение. Они это назвали "практически пролонгированные поручения"...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:The president of Russia's instructions, which have in effect been prolonged
Explanation:
or possibly extended.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The president of Russia's instructions, which have in effect been prolonged
Jack Doughty
4instructions of the President of Russia, that have been actually prolonged
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
практически пролонгированные поручения Президента России
instructions of the President of Russia, that have been actually prolonged


Explanation:
примерно так:)

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
практически пролонгированные поручения Президента России
The president of Russia's instructions, which have in effect been prolonged


Explanation:
or possibly extended.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I much prefer "extended"
33 mins
  -> I thought extended might mean in time or in scope, whereas prolonged can only mean in time.

agree  Kevin Kelly
15 hrs