KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

избрание Совета Директоров в полном составе

English translation: the election of the full complement of the Board of Directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:избрание Совета Директоров в полном составе
English translation:the election of the full complement of the Board of Directors
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:05 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: избрание Совета Директоров в полном составе
включить в повестку дня вопрос о последующем избрании Совета Директоров в полном составе
Alexander Kolegov
the election of the full complement of the Board of Directors
Explanation:
or the election of the complete Board of Directors.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the election of the full complement of the Board of Directors
Jack Doughty
3appointment of the Board of Directors in full
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
избрание Совета Директоров в полном составе
the election of the full complement of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
or the election of the complete Board of Directors.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 hrs

agree  Nola JK
18 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: something tells me that re-election is discussed and can be used here too.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Maybe, but wouldn't that be переизбрание?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
избрание Совета Директоров в полном составе
appointment of the Board of Directors in full


Explanation:
Не уверен насчет "в полном составе" и уже поздно проверять все возможные варианты использования. На ум приходят фразы "in body", "in bank", и всякое такое, но не знаю как лучше.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97