KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

приглашенные:

English translation: those invited/ invitees/ invited guests/ guests/ invited persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приглашенные:
English translation:those invited/ invitees/ invited guests/ guests/ invited persons
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

07:58 Aug 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: приглашенные:
Протокол Заседания наблюдательного совета

Приняли участие: _________

Приглашенные: ____________ Invitees? Guests?

Председательствовали: Chair(s)persons
xxxtransl1
Invited persons
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-08-11 09:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registrations are only accepted while setting up new tests, and only invited persons will have their registrations approved.
beta.homerecordingconnection.com/

Club Member’s and invited persons’ area. Enter your member’s
Code or invitation number and press “Correct” to enter.
globstarclub.net.seanic11.net/club_members.htm

Advanced Project Management Time Management Software Solutions
In the TaskTimer Message List you can see if invited persons accept or reject your invitation, or if you have been invited to a meeting yourself.
www.mobipro.com/products.asp?page=demos&pID=1
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Simple as that!

Thanx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Those invited:
Jack Doughty
5 +4Invitees
Kurt Porter
4 +1Invited persons
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1persons invited
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1GuestsAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приглашенные:
persons invited


Explanation:
Also possible.6. Kenya. 7. Senegal. Persons Invited. ++ Mr.
JE Doek, Chairman of Committee on the Rights of the Child. National Institutions. ...
www.unchr.info/calendar/0414.htm


Let d be the number
of possible distinct birthdays and n be the number of persons invited.
www25.brinkster.com/ranmath/problems/birthday.htm



Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
51 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приглашенные:
Guests


Explanation:
... Furthermore, it decides on the invitation of guests to Supervisory Board meetings
as well as on undertaking changes to the articles of association concerning ...
www.allianzgroup.com/azgrp/dp/cda/0,,80919-44,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-11 08:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to the Supervisory Board of the BERU AG. 75 % of Share Capital Represented at
the AGM. With a record attendance of over 750 shareholders and guests, 74.7 ...
www.beru.com/english/aktuelles/presse/20030916.php

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: they were invited - doesn't mean they came (were actual guests)
15 mins
  -> Не думаю что в протокол будут вносить того, кого пригласили и он не пришёл. Все остальные - present guests

agree  xxxsergey: часто - honourable guests - я бы так и написал; обычно 3-4 человека
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
приглашенные:
Those invited:


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  lanzarotti
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex11: or simply Invited Guests
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think that would be OK too.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приглашенные:
Invited persons


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-08-11 09:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registrations are only accepted while setting up new tests, and only invited persons will have their registrations approved.
beta.homerecordingconnection.com/

Club Member’s and invited persons’ area. Enter your member’s
Code or invitation number and press “Correct” to enter.
globstarclub.net.seanic11.net/club_members.htm

Advanced Project Management Time Management Software Solutions
In the TaskTimer Message List you can see if invited persons accept or reject your invitation, or if you have been invited to a meeting yourself.
www.mobipro.com/products.asp?page=demos&pID=1

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Simple as that!

Thanx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> thanx!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
приглашенные:
Invitees


Explanation:
Minutes....

Participants

Ivitees

Chairperson(s)- Moderator(s) may work here, depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-11 12:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Invitees\" above.

Typos bite! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-12 04:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What the heck, other \"Invitee\" links:
http://www.pcsb.k12.fl.us/instructional/calendar_02_03.htm (I like this chart)
http://www.doelakecamp.com/accom/rentgroups.html
http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~willypub/Internal.pdf
http://books.nap.edu/books/0309063272/html/28.html
http://www.dockdogs.com/2004_espn_gog_qual_part.htm
http://www.darden.virginia.edu/caseComp/participants.htm
http://www.un.org/ha/chernobyl/docs/tfinvite.pdf
http://www.whoindia.org/Forms/G-Form.doc


    Reference: http://www.dis.wa.gov/pmframework/execution/meeting.htm
    Reference: http://sfcw.org/mutualrecognition/PEFC-participants.htm
Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander. Lots of links out there that show "invitees." Sometimes it's just a matter of style.

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kevin.

agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  GaryG: perfectly good English (at least in the U.S.)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary. I think it's fairly standard. Those links were only two of many I could have listed.