KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

1045 километров железных дорог

English translation: 1045 kilometers of rail


08:24 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: 1045 километров железных дорог
... было построено и действовало 1045 километров железных дорог и примерно столько же находилось в процессе строительства.
xxxtransl1
English translation:1045 kilometers of rail
Explanation:
if you wanted to be VERY specific, you could use railtrack...rail is acceptable.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you, Kurt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +41045 kilometers of rail
Kurt Porter
4railroads as long as 1,045 km were driven
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1045 километров железных дорог
railroads as long as 1,045 km were driven


Explanation:
or they drove 1,045 km of railroads

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1045 километров железных дорог
1045 kilometers of rail


Explanation:
if you wanted to be VERY specific, you could use railtrack...rail is acceptable.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Kurt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Margarita
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarita.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  alex11: rail road rail track , if you skeep only to rail it is not enough
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex11.