KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

принять в производство

English translation: To accept the case; To accept for review/proceeding; to commence proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принять в производство (иск)
English translation:To accept the case; To accept for review/proceeding; to commence proceedings
Entered by: Victor Potapov

10:14 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: принять в производство
Знаю, но заклинило. :-(
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
если о судебном иске - то initiate proceedings
Explanation:
Леван, а где же контекст? :-( А то нас клинит не меньше Вашего...

уровень уверенности опять же низкий ставлю по такому случаю...

Добавляйте контекст - если много вопросов :-) , то в первый, а потом ставьте ссылку.

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accept the case
cheeter
5 -1to accept the case for hearing/review
Tsogt Gombosuren
3to commence proceedings
Dmitry Kozlov
3take into production
Anatoliy Babich
1 -1если о судебном иске - то initiate proceedingsVictor Potapov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
принять в производство
если о судебном иске - то initiate proceedings


Explanation:
Леван, а где же контекст? :-( А то нас клинит не меньше Вашего...

уровень уверенности опять же низкий ставлю по такому случаю...

Добавляйте контекст - если много вопросов :-) , то в первый, а потом ставьте ссылку.

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: "Инициирует", или начинает, судебноедело истец, подавая иск. "to initiate proceedings" означает подачу иска ИСТЦОМ, а вовсе не его принятие к производству СУДОМ.
39 mins
  -> Супер. Предлагайте Вашу версию, Читер! Это я к тому, что с Вашим дисагри я согласен. Знаете, как в комсомоле когда-то: "не согласен - возражай! возражаешь - предлагай! Предлагаешь - делай, берись за дело смело!". Удачи, сударь!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
принять в производство
take into production


Explanation:
ну а если речь идет о производстве товаров и т.д. то тогда предлагаю свой вариант.

... During 1999 the system will be taken into production in steps, beginning with ... Swedish


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-11-30 10:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сори не досмотрел область употребления. Беру свои слова обратно


    www.stat.fi/tk/ys/roundtable/seprswe.html -
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
принять в производство
to commence proceedings


Explanation:
AFAIK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-11-30 12:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако, не совсем. Поправляюсь: проще всего,
**to accept for action**
\"There must be some minimal effective time for filing an appeal to the Court that will be sufficiently complete for the Court to accept for action.\"
http://www-ucsu.colorado.edu/appellate/caselaw/2002/02-SP-06...


Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
принять в производство
to accept the case for hearing/review


Explanation:
It depends on the context. If it is about appellate instance court proceedings, you can say "to accept the case for review".
====================================================================================
PRC Labor Law Update June 2001 -- copyright TransAsia Lawyers
... rejection and initiates an action in a Court, the Court should accept the case for hearing where: ... that the Court should accept the case for hearing. However, if, upon ...
www.transasialawyers.com/newsletters/20010600Leupdate.htm - 27k - Cached - More from this site
ARRLWeb: The ARRL Letter
... The Supreme Court can accept the case for hearing or decline to hear it with or without any comment ...
www.arrl.org/arrlletter/00/1006 - 41k - Cached - More from this site
November 1 2000 Legal
... United States Supreme Court who refused to accept the case for hearing. Therefore, the outcome currently depends upon ...
www.medicalaw.net/January 15, 2001.htm - 25k - Cached - More from this site
NEMOARC - Newsletter Posting
... The Supreme Court can accept the case for hearing or decline to hear it with or without any comment. ...
www.kirksville.com/nemoarc/newsletter.html - 22k - Cached - More from this site
www.recyclelaw.com/The Law of Flow Control/
... interpretation and the Court chose not to accept the case for hearing.14 Today, any reinterpretation of the definition ...
www.recyclelaw.com/flowlaw.htm - 20k - Cached - More from this site
http://www.ipcb.state.il.us/Archive/dscgi/ds.py/Get/File-243... (PDF)
... frivolous and may accept the case for hearing. ...
www.ipcb.state.il.us/Archive/dscgi/ds.py/Get/File-24392/8.p... - 495k - View as html - More from this site
CNN.com - Supreme Court accepts Pledge of Allegiance case - Oct. 15, 2003
... but a judge two weeks ago restored partial custody, boosting the chances the court would accept the case for review ...
www.cnn.com/2003/LAW/10/14/scotus.pledge.of.allegiance - 50k - Cached - More from this site
CNN.com - Affirmative action case awaits Supreme Court review - Nov. 27, 2002
... a closed-door session to decide whether to accept the case for review. An announcement from the bench is expected Monday ...
www-cgi.cnn.com/2002/LAW/11/27/scotus.affirmative.action - 18k - Cached - More from this site
Pacific Justice Institute
... of the petition for the Supreme Court to accept the case for review. "In light of the important constitutional issues ...
www.pacificjustice.org/resources/news/focusdetails.cfm?ID=P... - More from this site
October 1997
... signifies only that the Court has chosen not to accept the case for review and does not an express the Court's view of ...
www.bol.ucla.edu/~bdwong/IFP_Petition.html - 32k - Cached - More from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: for review - это по вновь открывшимся обстоятельствам, т.е. это уже не об иске, а о вынесенном судебном решении.
5 days
  -> Too late, cheeter, too late unfortunately. I have provided the circumstances where "for review" can be used. :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
принять в производство
accept the case


Explanation:
Court here notes that this issue of mootness because of Section 18.4 was raised among the Justices in making ***the decision as to accepting the case***, but was rejected at that time.

Не моя ссылка, но есть точное соответствие - "судебное определение о принятии к производству" - the decision as to accepting the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-01 13:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сначала судья выносит
определение о принятии (искового) заявления к производству
(Ст. 133 УПК РФ - Принятие искового заявления),

затем - определение суда о подготовке дела к судебному разбирательству
(Ст. 147 УПК РФ), в котором указывает сторонам, что сделать и т.д.,

а когда все все сделали и дело готово к рассмотрению, судья выносит определение о назначении дела к разбирательству в судебном заседании (Ст. 153 УПК), в нем он извещает стороны и других участвующих в деле лиц о времени и месте рассмотрения дела.



    www-ucsu.colorado.edu/appellate/caselaw/2002/02-SP-06/2002.html
cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Гуд!
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days12 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
8 days