KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Кредо и формула успеха

English translation: Credo and formula for success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кредо и формула успеха
English translation:Credo and formula for success
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:40 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Кредо и формула успеха
Кредо и формула успеха Чикагской высшей школы бизнеса, которые позволили ей занять лидирующее место среди бизнес школ мира, – «свобода мысли – новаторство – эксперимент».
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Credo and formula for success
Explanation:
Credo: (from Latin) a statement of belief.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Credo and formula for success
Jack Doughty
4 +4Creed and formula for success
David Knowles
4XXX's success formula and motto
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Кредо и формула успеха
Creed and formula for success


Explanation:
Taken straight from business-speak English I suspect.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Virtually the same as mine.
1 min

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Glushkov: you were faster
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Кредо и формула успеха
Credo and formula for success


Explanation:
Credo: (from Latin) a statement of belief.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoliy Babich
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Geifman
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Konstantin Kisin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Кредо и формула успеха
XXX's success formula and motto


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-03 15:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"formula for success\" is a more common way of saying it.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: motto is not quite "credo". Credo is not necessarily something claimed/shouted out.++Slogan is a close synonim of motto. The problem w/your suggestion is that credo is a view while motto is just a statement.
17 mins
  -> I dislike using "creed" or "credo". The statement given is not a credo, it's a motto, even if it's not shouted. That would have been a slogan.