KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

внести в статью... изменение, дополнив ее пунктом 5 следующего содержания:

English translation: to modify Article such-n-such by supplementing it with Clause 5 which comprises the following


10:01 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: внести в статью... изменение, дополнив ее пунктом 5 следующего содержания:
Закон РФ "О внесении изменения в статью 68 Федерального закона "Об акционерных обществах"

Внести в статью... изменение, дополнив ее пунктом 5 следующего содержания:
xxxtransl1
English translation:to modify Article such-n-such by supplementing it with Clause 5 which comprises the following
Explanation:
Может быть так...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
... I would say "which reads as follows:"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to amend Article XXX, adding point 5 which reads as follows:
Jack Doughty
3 +1to modify Article such-n-such by supplementing it with Clause 5 which comprises the following
Mikhail Kropotov
4make an amendment to Article ... adding the following content to paragraph 5 of the Article:
Tsogt Gombosuren
3to amend Article ... through an addenda composed of Clause 5 with the wording as follows:
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внести в статью... изменение, дополнив ее пунктом 5 следующего содержания:
make an amendment to Article ... adding the following content to paragraph 5 of the Article:


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-07 10:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make an amendment to Article ... adding the following sentence/phrase to paragraph 5 of the Article:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 10:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make an amendment to Article ... adding paragraph 5 with the following content

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: No content should be added to paragraph 5. Paragraph 5 should be added itself. I.e. an addendum should be made.
2 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. I fixed it. :) Thanks a lot!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внести в статью... изменение, дополнив ее пунктом 5 следующего содержания:
to modify Article such-n-such by supplementing it with Clause 5 which comprises the following


Explanation:
Может быть так...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you!
... I would say "which reads as follows:"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: by amending
3 mins
  -> Спасибо...

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Я тут вроде критиком заделался, но Миша (прошу заранее прощения), это ("modify", "by supplementing", "comprises") не то.+В том-то и проблема - не смог я это сформулировать, а других критикую! :-)))
3 mins
  -> Очень может быть. Ждем Вашего варианта, Лев!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
внести в статью... изменение, дополнив ее пунктом 5 следующего содержания:
to amend Article XXX, adding point 5 which reads as follows:


Explanation:
I think it is adding an entire new point (or paragraph) 5, not adding to an existing one.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: I am really pesimistic with 'your' 'point 5' Jack...+'A point of law' is just 'вопрос права', and here we face the concrete 'clause' ('sub-article').
8 mins
  -> OK, maybe another word would be better, but "a point of law" is a standard expression.

agree  David Knowles: To be absolutely certain, you need to look at the unamended law, but I agree.
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cheeter: I would stick to "section".
53 mins
  -> Thank you. OK, I'd be happy with that.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: а я голосую за простые решения
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
внести в статью... изменение, дополнив ее пунктом 5 следующего содержания:
to amend Article ... through an addenda composed of Clause 5 with the wording as follows:


Explanation:
Вот, наплел... Прошу критиковать. :-)

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: ...by means of an addendum... (addenda is plural)
1 hr
  -> Right. That's better. Thanks!