KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

так и с точки зрения того, как будут вестись основные работы

English translation: and from the standpoint of how the main contractual work will be done


12:07 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: так и с точки зрения того, как будут вестись основные работы
Депозитарий может привлекать к работе по данному Договору тех специалистов, которые лучшим образом отвечают конкретным потребностям настоящего Договора как с точки зрения их знаний и опыта, так и с точки зрения того, как будут вестись основные работы по Договору. - значит ли это "с точки зрения того, как они будут вести основные работы по Договору"?
xxxtransl1
English translation:and from the standpoint of how the main contractual work will be done
Explanation:
Or: primary work under the contract will be done...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-08 12:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards your question: It\'s unclear to me who \"they\" are, so I would leave the impersonal construction.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and from the standpoint of how the main contractual work will be done
Kevin Kelly
4belowxxxIreneN
4both depending on their expertise and on the main workflow
Sergey Strakhov
4as well as from the viewpoint of how the basic work on the contract would be performed
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as from the viewpoint of how the basic work on the contract would be performed


Explanation:
it could be performed by some other persons, so - leave it impersonal, I guess, other renditions will come. Good luck, transl1!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
так и с точки зрения того, как будут вестись основные работы
both depending on their expertise and on the main workflow


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
так и с точки зрения того, как будут вестись основные работы
and from the standpoint of how the main contractual work will be done


Explanation:
Or: primary work under the contract will be done...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-08 12:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards your question: It\'s unclear to me who \"they\" are, so I would leave the impersonal construction.

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
так и с точки зрения того, как будут вестись основные работы
below


Explanation:
если использовать мое предложение в первом вопросе, то both in terms of исключает необходимость во "второй точке зрения" и предложение будет звучать

both in terms of their knowledge and expertise and the accepted conduct of the main contractual operations.

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48